Source of Informations

VIDEO | Tour de France: Matthews wins stage 10

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  


How it unfolded

The 197kmm route from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel included arguably the toughest start to any stage of the 2016 Tour. Straight out of Andorra, the peloton tackled the 22.6km climb of Port d’Envalira, which tops out at 2,408 metres. A long descent followed as the peloton began making its way toward the final 12km loop around Revel, including the 2km climb of Côte de St-Ferréol.

The fireworks began immediately on the opening climb as several large groups, sparked by attacks from Sagan, got away but were quickly pulled back. Lampre-Merida’s Rui Costa sneaked away near the top of the climb and made his advantage stick. He was soon joined by Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) over the top of the mountain, while riders continued to bridge on the descent until the day’s breakaway of 15 formed.

In the move were Matthews, Impey, Costa, Dumoulin, Nibali, Sagan, Van Avermaet, Boasson Hagen, Mikel Landa (Team Sky), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing), Steve Cummings (Dimension Data), Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal), Luke Durbridge (Orica-BikeExchange) and Sylvain Chavenel (Direct Energie).

Cooperation among most of the escapees boosted their advantage to a maximum of seven minutes, but with a bunch sprint finish possible in Engordany, the sprinters’ teams worked to bring the gap down to a more manageable margin. With 36km to go, the gap was down to 4:45, and the breakaway was certainly in with a chance.

With several riders sitting on, including Chavanel, whose Direct Energie teammate Thomas Voeckler was taking massive pulls back in the chase, attacks in the breakaway were inevitable. A smaller group of seven eventually pulled away in the final 20km. In the new lead group were Sagan, Matthews, Impey, Durbridge, Van Avermaet, Boasson Hagen and Dumoulin.

The shuffling up front reinvigorated the leaders, who, with 12.5km to go, had 1:50 on their eight former break companions and more than six minutes on the peloton. It was clear now that there would be a seven-rider battle for the stage win.

More attacks jettisoned Durbridge, but his Orica teammates kept the pressure on the rest of the group, with Impey repeatedly attacking Sagan et al in the final 5km, hoping to soften up Sagan for Matthews. Sagan launched several attacks as well, while Van Avermaet and Boasson Hagen continued to bide their time in the wheels.

Sagan took held the front over the final 4km as the others thought about how they would outfox the world champion. Impey attacked multiple times, but Sagan was up to the challenge of countering each effort.

Impey then led them into the final kilometre with Sagan on his wheel, followed by Matthews, who eventually won the day.

The field, including race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky), rolled across the line more than nine minutes later without contesting the remaining points for the sprint competition, which Sagan now leads.
Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 4:22:38
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
5 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 0:00:02
7 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:10
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:01
9 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:10
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
11 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
13 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 0:03:14
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
15 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 0:05:35
16 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:39
17 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
18 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
19 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
20 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
21 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
22 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
23 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
26 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
29 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step
30 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
31 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
33 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
34 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
36 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
37 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
38 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
39 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
40 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida
41 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
42 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
43 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
44 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
45 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
46 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
47 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
48 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
49 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
51 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
52 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
54 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
55 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
56 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida
57 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
58 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
59 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
60 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
61 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
63 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
64 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
65 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
66 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha
67 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
68 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida
69 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
70 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
71 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
73 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
75 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
76 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
77 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
78 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
79 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
80 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida
82 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
83 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
84 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
85 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
86 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
87 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
88 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
89 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
90 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
91 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
92 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
93 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
94 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
95 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
96 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
98 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
99 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
100 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
101 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
102 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
103 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
104 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
105 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
106 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
107 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
108 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
109 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
111 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
112 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
113 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
114 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
116 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
117 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
118 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
119 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
120 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
121 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
122 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
123 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange
124 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
125 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
126 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
127 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
128 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
129 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
130 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
131 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
132 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
133 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
134 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
135 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
136 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
137 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
138 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
140 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
141 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
143 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac
144 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
145 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
146 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
147 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
148 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
149 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
150 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
151 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
152 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
153 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
154 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
155 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
156 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
157 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
158 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
159 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
160 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
161 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
162 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
163 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
164 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
165 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
166 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
167 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
168 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
169 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
170 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
171 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
172 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
173 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
174 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
175 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
176 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
177 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
178 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step
179 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
180 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:10:13
181 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
182 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:38
183 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
184 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
185 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
186 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
187 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:42
188 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:11:38
189 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
190 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
191 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
192 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:12:17
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 30 pts
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 25
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 22
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19
5 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 15
7 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 13
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 11
9 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 9
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 7
11 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 6
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 5
13 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 4
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3
15 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 2
Intermediate Sprint – Aigues-Vives, km. 122.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 20 pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 17
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 13
5 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 11
6 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 10
7 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 9
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 8
9 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7
10 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 6
11 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 5
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3
14 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 2
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1
Mountain 1 – Port d’Envalira (Cat. 2) Souvenir Henri Desgrange km. 24
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 10 pts
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 8
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
4 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 4
5 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 2
6 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 1
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Côte de Saint-Ferréol, km. 190
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 2 pts
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1
2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 4:23:48
2 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:29
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
4 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
5 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
6 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
7 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
10 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida
11 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
12 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
13 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida
14 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
15 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
16 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
17 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
19 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
21 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
22 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
23 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
24 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
25 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
26 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:28
27 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
28 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:10:28
29 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Orica-BikeExchange 13:09:06
2 BMC Racing Team 0:11:28
3 Dimension Data 0:14:02
4 Tinkoff Team 0:18:06
5 AG2R La Mondiale
6 Movistar Team 0:21:16
7 Lampre – Merida
8 Lotto Soudal
9 Direct Energie
10 Team Sky 0:21:20
11 Astana Pro Team
12 Trek-Segafredo 0:27:45
13 Cannondale-Drapac
14 Etixx – Quick-Step
15 Team Katusha
16 Team Giant-Alpecin
17 Bora-Argon 18
18 FDJ
19 Fortuneo – Vital Concept
20 IAM Cycling
21 Team LottoNl-Jumbo
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits
General classification after stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 49:08:20
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 0:00:16
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:19
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:23
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:37
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:44
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
9 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 0:00:55
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:01
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 0:01:16
13 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:23
14 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:02:10
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:51
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:03:20
17 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:01
18 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:05:22
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:28
20 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 0:05:33
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:35
22 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 0:07:30
23 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:08:48
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:20
25 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:12:00
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:15:30
27 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:15:39
28 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:16:57
29 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:44
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:50
31 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:42
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:25:56
33 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:26:37
34 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 0:27:26
35 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 0:27:28
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:27:49
37 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:28:04
38 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:29:40
39 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:34:35
40 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:35:47
41 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 0:35:58
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:36:27
43 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:33
44 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:39:19
45 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:40:03
46 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:40:24
47 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:40:37
48 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:42:03
49 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:42:05
50 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 0:42:38
51 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:42:46
52 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:43:08
53 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 0:44:58
54 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 0:45:40
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:45:45
56 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:48
57 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:45:53
58 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:48:44
59 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:54:13
60 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:55:09
61 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:55:23
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:56:28
63 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:57:33
64 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange 0:57:49
65 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:59:43
66 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:59:57
67 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:01:48
68 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 1:02:20
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1:02:31
70 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:02:36
71 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:03:21
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04:19
73 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:06:18
74 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 1:06:25
75 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:07:02
76 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 1:07:49
77 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07:57
78 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
79 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 1:09:38
80 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:10:32
81 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1:12:39
82 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:12:44
83 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:14:22
84 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:15:24
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:15:36
86 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1:16:24
87 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:41
88 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:16:49
89 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:16:52
90 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 1:17:26
91 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:18:48
92 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 1:19:45
93 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 1:20:50
94 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 1:22:25
95 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:22:26
96 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 1:22:38
97 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:24:34
98 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:24:48
99 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:24:55
100 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:25:18
101 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 1:25:19
102 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 1:26:03
103 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:26:55
104 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 1:27:10
105 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:28:49
106 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 1:29:18
107 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:30:28
108 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:30:30
109 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:30:40
110 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:32:05
111 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:32:27
112 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:18
113 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:33:27
114 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:33:34
115 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:35:34
116 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:35:54
117 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:36:13
118 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac 1:36:56
119 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:37:19
120 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:37:26
121 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:37:28
122 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:37:29
123 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 1:37:40
124 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:38:07
125 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1:38:29
126 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:38:38
127 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 1:38:41
128 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:39:02
129 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 1:39:05
130 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 1:39:23
131 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:39:30
132 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha 1:39:37
133 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 1:40:31
134 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
135 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac 1:41:42
136 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange 1:41:58
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:43:17
138 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:43:23
139 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 1:43:42
140 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:43:52
141 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:44:03
142 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:44:15
143 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:44:16
144 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 1:45:19
145 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:46:23
146 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:46:27
147 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1:46:28
148 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 1:46:46
149 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:48:41
150 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:48:45
151 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:49:03
153 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
154 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:49:07
155 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 1:49:35
156 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
157 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:50:10
158 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:50:22
159 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:50:32
160 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 1:50:44
161 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal 1:51:27
162 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 1:51:47
163 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida 1:52:24
164 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:52:28
165 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:52:29
166 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:52:31
167 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 1:52:32
168 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:52:40
169 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:53:09
170 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
171 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 1:53:11
172 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
173 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:53:51
174 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
175 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:53:54
176 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
177 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1:54:39
178 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team 1:55:03
179 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:55:06
180 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:55:19
181 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:55:49
182 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:56:03
183 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:56:55
184 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:57:06
185 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59:34
186 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:00:03
187 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 2:00:15
188 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 2:02:41
189 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 2:05:16
190 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 2:05:31
191 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 2:18:16
192 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 2:23:10
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 242 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 204
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 182
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 124
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 112
6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 112
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 89
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 74
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 65
10 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 64
11 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 62
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 60
13 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 58
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 56
15 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 53
16 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 52
17 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 48
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 47
19 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40
20 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 37
21 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 37
22 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 36
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 36
24 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 35
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 35
27 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 35
28 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 34
29 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 34
30 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 33
31 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 32
32 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 30
33 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 28
34 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 28
35 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26
36 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 26
37 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 25
38 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 22
39 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 22
40 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 22
41 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 20
42 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 20
43 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 20
44 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 20
45 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 20
46 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19
47 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 19
48 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18
49 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 18
50 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
51 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 17
52 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
54 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 17
55 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 17
56 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 17
57 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 16
58 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 15
59 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
60 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
61 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 15
62 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 15
63 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14
64 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 14
65 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 14
66 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13
67 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 13
68 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 13
69 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 13
70 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
71 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
72 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac 13
73 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13
74 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 11
75 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
76 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 11
77 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 11
78 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10
79 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
80 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 9
81 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
82 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 9
83 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 9
84 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 8
85 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 8
86 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida 8
87 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 7
88 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 7
89 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 7
90 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
91 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal 7
92 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 7
93 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 6
94 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 6
95 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 6
96 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
97 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
98 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5
99 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 4
100 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4
101 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4
102 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 3
103 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 3
104 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3
105 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 3
106 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 2
107 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 2
108 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2
109 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2
110 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1
111 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 80 pts
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 77
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 58
4 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 50
5 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36
6 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 36
7 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 27
8 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 26
9 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 23
10 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 22
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 18
12 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 16
13 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 14
14 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13
15 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 13
16 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 12
17 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 12
18 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 11
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 10
21 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 9
22 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 8
23 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 6
24 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 6
25 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5
26 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 5
27 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 4
28 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 4
29 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
30 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 4
31 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 3
32 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 2
33 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2
34 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 2
35 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 2
36 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 2
37 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 2
38 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1
39 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1
40 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1
41 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
42 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 1
43 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
44 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 1
45 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 49:08:36
2 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 0:00:39
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:35
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:12
5 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:08:32
6 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:16:41
7 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:40:21
8 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:57:17
9 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:02:20
10 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 1:07:33
11 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 1:17:10
12 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 1:22:22
13 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:24:32
14 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:25:02
15 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 1:25:47
16 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 1:26:54
17 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:31:49
18 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:35:18
19 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:37:03
20 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:38:46
21 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 1:43:26
22 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:43:47
23 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:43:59
24 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:48:29
25 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:48:47
26 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:53:35
27 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:56:50
28 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:59:18
29 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:59:59
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 147:13:33
2 Movistar Team 0:06:20
3 Team Sky 0:08:50
4 Astana Pro Team 0:12:15
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:23
6 Tinkoff Team 0:27:35
7 Trek-Segafredo 0:43:52
8 Team Katusha 0:56:01
9 Orica-BikeExchange 0:59:47
10 FDJ 1:01:33
11 Team Giant-Alpecin 1:06:43
12 IAM Cycling 1:18:26
13 Lampre – Merida 1:33:01
14 Etixx – Quick-Step 1:40:50
15 Bora-Argon 18 1:45:03
16 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:03:27
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:09:12
18 Cannondale-Drapac 2:15:00
19 Direct Energie 2:26:07
20 Fortuneo – Vital Concept 2:28:00
21 Dimension Data 3:01:56
22 Lotto Soudal 3:27:15

Comments

comments