The technical finish contained a number of tight corners and Viviani’s class, timing and expert support paid off with the Italian coming around Sagan’s wheel with the line in sight. Sagan had been caught at the front from too far out, and intelligently eased off to allow Viviani’s team to close an important gap. The former world champion would eventually open the sprint using Viviani’s leadout but the Italian national champion had too much speed. Gaviria looked to be out of contention inside the final kilometre but delivered a brave sprint before closing in on Sagan just before the line.

The win marked Viviani’s fourth of the season after triumphs at the Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Race, and the UAE Tour.

Viviani paid tribute to his team immediately after the finish and admitted that although Sagan was still coming back to his best form after a recent stomach virus the Bora-Hansgrohe leader was still a force to be reckoned with.

“He’s the guy to watch because he’s got so much class compared to the others. He had trouble, and you could see from his body. He’s lost weight but if you see how he moved in the last few kilometres, it’s unbelievable. I’m really happy to win. It’s never easy.”

The Italian added that the string of tight corners in the finale paved the way for a chaotic sprint. No single team were able to force complete control over the peloton, yet Viviani always appeared to have one spare teammate when it mattered most.

“It was chaotic. Everyone wanted the same position and it was a tricky finish. Everyone wanted to stay in their position so that they didn’t lose time. I lost Max [Richeze] and [Michael] Morkov in the final but I always had one guy spare. [Zdenek] Stybar was in front and he covered my wheel in the corners and with 500 meters to go we were all in one line. I had a good wheel and I knew that in the last 100m I’m probably faster.

Viviani’s win lines him up as one of the key favourites for next week’s Milan-San Remo – a race he is desperate to win in the national champion’s jersey.

“It’s really tough. It’s the first 220km of the season. I’m really happy with that. To win a sprint after 120km is one thing. To win one after 220km in Tirrreno is another.”

The stage had seen a six-man break consisting of Pro Continental riders establish a lead of over seven minutes.

Stepan Kurianov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) and Sebastian Schönberger (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia) were joined by Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani-CSF) and Alexander Cataford (Israel Cycling Academy) in the opening kilometres but with Mitchelton controlling the pace early on, and then the sprinters’ teams doubling up at the front during the second half of the stage the chance of a break surviving were less than slim.

Tom Bohli (UAE Team Emirates) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step) laid the ground work as Maestri and then Kurianov dropped out of contention and with 30km to go the group’s gap stood at just two minutes.

Sagan had declared he was fit to contest for the stage after missing out on stage 1 and he was duly carried to the front by his Bora teammates inside the final 10km. overnight leader, Yates, was protected diligently by his squad but it was Viviani’s men and those from Dimension Data and UAE Team Emirates, who looked to control the sprint.

However, on a course this technical, and at such high speeds, the task was virtually impossible. Even’s Viviani’s typically dependable team lost their way a little as the line approached. Yet, the Italian can more than handle himself, and once he hit the front with just under 100m to go the stage was virtually a formality.

Full Results

Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 20  pts
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
3 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 12
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 10
5 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 7
6 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
7 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 4
8 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 3
10 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 3
11 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
12 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
13 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:26:45
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
5 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
10 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
11 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
13 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
14 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
16 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
18 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
19 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
20 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
21 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
22 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
24 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
25 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
26 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
27 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
29 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
30 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
31 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
32 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
33 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
34 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
35 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
36 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
39 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
41 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
42 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
43 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
44 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
47 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
49 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
50 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
51 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
52 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
53 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
54 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky
55 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
56 Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57 Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
59 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
60 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
61 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
62 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
63 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
64 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
66 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
68 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
70 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
71 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
72 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
73 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
74 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
75 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
76 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
77 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
78 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
80 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
81 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
82 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
83 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data
84 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
85 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
87 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
88 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
89 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
90 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
91 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
92 Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team
93 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
96 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:20
97 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
98 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
100 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
101 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
102 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
104 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
105 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
107 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
108 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:34
109 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:41
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:48
112 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
113 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:50
114 Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
115 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:53
116 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:57
117 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:04
118 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
119 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
120 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
121 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo
122 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
123 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
124 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:09
125 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
126 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
127 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
128 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:27
129 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
130 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky
131 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
132 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
133 Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
134 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
135 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
136 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
139 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
140 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:35
141 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:01:39
142 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
143 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:43
144 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:49
145 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:50
146 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
147 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
148 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:19
149 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy
150 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:02:23
151 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:35
152 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 0:02:36
153 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First 0:02:52
154 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
155 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:50
156 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:10
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 10:37:19
2 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:07
4 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:22
6 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
7 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
8 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:27
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:00:47
10 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky
11 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 0:00:52
12 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:54
13 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 0:00:56
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:58
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:01:06
16 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:07
17 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:10
18 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:13
19 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
20 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
21 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:19
22 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
23 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
24 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:25
26 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:28
27 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:01:32
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 0:01:34
29 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:38
30 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
31 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:01:40
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 0:01:43
33 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:52
34 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:57
35 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:01:59
36 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:00
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:01
38 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:10
39 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:14
40 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:19
41 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
42 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
43 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:02:29
44 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 0:02:30
45 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:40
46 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
47 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First 0:02:45
48 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:47
49 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
50 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 0:02:57
51 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:58
52 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM
53 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 0:03:03
54 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:08
55 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:17
56 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:21
57 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:03:23
58 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:27
59 Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:03:33
60 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:35
61 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:40
62 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:03:44
63 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:50
64 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:03:53
65 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:03:58
66 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 0:04:01
67 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:02
68 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:03
69 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:04:04
70 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:12
71 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:27
72 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 0:04:30
73 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:04:48
74 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:04:55
75 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
76 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:10
77 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:12
78 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
79 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05:26
80 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:05:27
81 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:32
82 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:57
83 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:01
84 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:06:04
85 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:12
86 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:06:15
87 Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:23
88 Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:25
89 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:06:28
90 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team 0:06:36
91 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:40
92 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:55
93 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:07
94 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:14
96 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:32
97 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:33
98 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07:34
99 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:41
100 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:50
101 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:53
102 Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:07:55
103 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:07:56
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:08:15
105 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:08:20
106 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:28
107 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:49
108 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:09:09
109 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:25
110 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:09:37
111 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:09:49
113 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:10:12
114 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
115 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:10:31
116 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:10:37
117 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 0:10:57
118 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:13
119 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:19
120 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 0:11:20
121 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:29
122 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:11:32
123 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 0:11:40
124 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 0:11:49
125 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:11:51
126 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:52
127 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:16
128 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:12:37
129 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:39
130 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:45
131 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:48
132 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:12:49
133 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:12:50
134 Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:53
135 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:12:59
136 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:13:11
137 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:15
138 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13:16
139 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:23
140 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First
141 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:24
142 Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:38
143 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:13:41
144 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 0:13:45
145 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:52
146 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
147 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:58
148 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:14:09
149 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:14:11
150 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:29
151 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy 0:15:20
152 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:15:29
153 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 0:15:50
154 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:54
155 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:17:01
156 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:59
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 16  pts
2 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 14
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 10
6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
7 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 8
8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
9 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 7
11 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 6
12 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
13 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 6
14 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
15 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 5
16 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
17 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
18 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4
19 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 3
20 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 2
22 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
23 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 2
24 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2
25 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
26 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:37:26
2 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:15
3 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
4 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:03
5 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:21
6 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:31
7 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:45
8 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:01
9 Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:03:37
10 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:43
11 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 0:03:51
12 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:55
13 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:20
14 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:05
15 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05:19
16 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:25
17 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:06:21
18 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:26
19 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:46
20 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:21
21 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:42
22 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM 0:10:30
23 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 0:11:13
24 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Sky 0:11:42
25 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:12:52
26 Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:13:04
27 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:16
28 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:17
29 Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:31
30 Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo 0:13:34
31 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:45
32 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:51
33 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:22