Source of Informations

Coquard wins final stage in Valencia as Quintana seals overall

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  


Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) took a thrilling stage win on the final day of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana after a two-man break consisting of Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) were caught within the final 500 meters. Coquard led the peloton home to finish ahead of Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) and Coen Vermeltfoort (Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij).

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished safely in the peloton to seal the overall title after claiming the Queen stage with a scintillating display on stage 4.

The stage was cut to just 35 kilometres due to high winds buffering the main climb of the day and the city-centre, but the riders made up for the lack of kilometres with a gripping criterium.

“It was difficult out there. The escape of two guys did a terrific job. The Roompot rider attacked with 400 metres to go and messed it up for us a bit. That left us all out of power and I was out on my own but in the end it was great. I’m happy that the riders and teams and riders found a solution to race today,” Coquard said, after taking his first win of the season.

It was track specialist Keisse who kicked off the racing with a long-range attack in the opening kilometres. He was briefly joined by Sep Vanmarcke (Cannondale-Drapac) but the partnership was short-lived with Keisse going clear.

It looked liked a suicide mission to begin with but the Belgian was in no mood to ease off as he sailed through the corners, adjusting his body to the windy conditions as the peloton struggled to build momentum.

With Cannondale still eager to impress, Davide Formolo was the next rider to try his luck. He fared no better, and despite opening up an initial gap he too was swallowed up as Keisse held his lead at around 35 seconds with 25 kilometres remaining.

The gap gradually began to slip as Keisse fought through a brisk headwind and with the leader in sight, Kwiatkowski seized his chance. He decisively made contact with his former teammate, adding new zest to a move that appeared doomed and as they battled into the final 8 kilometres they still held a near 25-second lead.

BMC Racing, Orica Scott and Cofidis all mustered a chase, with race leader Nairo Quintana at one stage forced to close a dangerous gap.

But just when the leading two looked as though they had the stage win between them, Orica surged once more and brought the pair back with one final corner remaining.

With the lead out trains splintered from such huge efforts, Vermeltfoort moved clear and as he rounded the final corner he looked to have the win. However Coquard had other ideas. He used the Roompot rider as marker before gathering pace and coming through the centre. Not even a late lunge from Bouhanni could deny the Direct Energie rider.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:01:23
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
3 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
4 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
5 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
6 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
7 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
8 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
9 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Spain
10 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
11 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
13 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team UKYO
14 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
16 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
17 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
18 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
19 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
20 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
21 Sebastián Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain
22 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
25 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
26 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
27 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
28 Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH
29 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
30 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
31 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
33 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
34 Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
35 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
36 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
37 Aitor Gonzales (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
38 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
39 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
40 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
42 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
44 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
45 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
46 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
47 David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
48 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
49 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Team UKYO
50 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
51 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
52 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
55 José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
56 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
58 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
59 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
60 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto
62 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
63 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
65 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
66 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
67 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
68 Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team UKYO
69 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
71 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
72 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
73 Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52/FC Porto
74 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
75 Imanol Estevez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
76 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky
77 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
78 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
79 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team
80 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto
81 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
82 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
83 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
84 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
85 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
86 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
87 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:19
88 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
89 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:21
90 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:33
91 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
92 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:00:35
93 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:00:49
94 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:13
95 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 0:01:42
96 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:43
97 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:01:45
98 António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto
99 Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH
100 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
101 Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
102 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto
103 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy
105 Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
106 Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
108 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
109 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
110 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
112 Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
113 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
114 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
115 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
116 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
117 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
118 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
119 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
120 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
121 Adriá Moreno Sala (Spa) Spain
122 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
123 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
124 Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Spa) Spain
125 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
126 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH
127 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH
128 Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH
129 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
130 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
131 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto
133 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
134 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
135 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
136 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
137 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
138 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
141 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
142 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
143 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
144 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
145 Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
146 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
147 Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
148 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
149 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
150 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
151 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott
152 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Team UKYO
153 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
154 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
155 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
156 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
157 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
158 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
159 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky
160 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
161 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
162 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
163 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
164 Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
165 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:01
166 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:02:17
167 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:28
168 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO 0:02:43
169 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 0:04:16
DNF Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
DNF Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 3:04:09
2 Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
3 Team Sky
4 AG2R La Mondiale
5 Dimension Data
6 Euskadi Basque Country – Murias
7 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8 Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9 Team UKYO
10 BMC Racing Team
11 Movistar Team
12 FDJ
13 Cannondale-Drapac
14 Israel Cycling Academy
15 W52/FC Porto
16 Astana Pro Team
17 Team LottoNl-Jumbo
18 Direct Energie 0:00:38
19 Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:13
20 Spain 0:01:45
21 Orica-Scott
22 Gazprom – Rusvelo
23 Burgos BH 0:03:30
24 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:15
25 Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 0:06:01
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 15:21:49
2 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:13
3 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:32
4 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:00:52
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:09
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:42
7 David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:53
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:12
9 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:02:13
10 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:25
11 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:46
12 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:02:50
13 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:52
14 David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky 0:02:53
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:05
16 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:03:16
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:03:29
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:43
19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:50
20 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:04:17
21 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:05:07
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:17
23 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 0:05:42
24 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:12
25 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:06:17
26 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:06:47
27 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:51
28 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:06:58
29 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:07:15
30 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:49
31 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:08:11
32 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:40
33 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:08:43
34 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:08:44
35 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:08:59
36 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:09:39
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:45
38 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:01
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:11:07
40 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:25
41 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:11:34
42 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:11:37
43 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:09
44 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:12:22
45 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:12:28
46 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:58
47 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:13:24
48 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:14:51
49 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:17:13
50 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:17:21
51 David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH 0:17:43
52 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:19:02
53 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:19:12
54 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:20:44
55 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:21:14
56 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:23:17
57 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:23:26
58 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:24:18
59 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:24:29
60 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:50
61 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:25:58
62 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:26:04
63 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:10
64 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:26:13
65 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:26:15
66 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 0:26:17
67 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
68 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:28
69 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:27:05
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:27:31
71 Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:27:37
72 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:28:03
73 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:28:35
74 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:28:48
75 Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH 0:29:05
76 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:29:16
77 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:29:22
78 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Spain 0:29:33
79 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:29:42
80 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:29:53
81 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:30:02
82 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:30:08
83 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:30:10
84 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:30:32
85 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:30:36
86 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:30:37
87 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:42
88 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:31:54
89 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:31:58
90 Imanol Estevez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:32:21
91 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:32:48
92 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 0:32:50
93 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:32:57
94 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:33:21
95 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team UKYO 0:33:38
96 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:33:44
97 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 0:34:04
98 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:34:07
99 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott 0:34:29
100 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:07
101 Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:35:28
102 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:32
103 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:35:42
104 José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy 0:35:58
105 Adriá Moreno Sala (Spa) Spain 0:36:08
106 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:36:38
107 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 0:37:48
108 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:37:51
109 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:38:07
110 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 0:38:11
111 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:39:04
112 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:39:20
113 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:39:35
114 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:39:54
115 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:40:00
116 Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH 0:40:07
117 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:40:12
118 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:40:44
119 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:40:51
120 Sebastián Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain 0:40:52
121 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:40:53
122 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto 0:41:27
123 António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:41:38
124 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:41:55
125 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:42:01
126 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:42:14
127 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Team UKYO 0:42:21
128 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 0:42:38
129 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:42:51
130 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:43:41
131 Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:44:01
132 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:10
133 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:44:20
134 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:14
135 Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie 0:45:33
136 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:46:04
137 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
138 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:46:34
139 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:46:57
140 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:47:12
141 Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:47:42
142 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:48:07
143 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Team UKYO 0:48:51
144 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:50:24
145 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:51:06
146 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:51:37
147 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 0:51:45
148 Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:52:03
149 Aitor Gonzales (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:52:56
150 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:53:40
151 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
152 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:54:22
153 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:54:28
154 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:55:24
155 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:55:45
156 Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH 0:55:46
157 Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:56:16
158 Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team UKYO 0:56:22
159 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:56:34
160 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH 0:57:07
161 Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:58:26
162 Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain 0:59:02
163 Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO 0:59:10
164 Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Spa) Spain 1:01:07
165 Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:48
166 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1:04:05
167 Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:57
168 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1:06:18
169 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1:19:49
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 40  pts
2 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 25
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 11
4 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 11
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 9
6 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 8
7 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 7
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 6
9 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 6
10 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 6
11 Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
12 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 3
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3
14 David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 2
15 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
16 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 2
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 1
18 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 1
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1
20 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 1
21 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  pts
2 Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH 3
3 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2
4 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 2
5 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 2
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
7 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1
8 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15:22:21
2 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:01:41
3 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:20
4 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:08
5 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:11:02
6 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:26
7 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:14:19
8 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:20:12
9 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:23:46
10 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:26:33
11 Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:28:44
12 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:29:10
13 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:31:22
14 Imanol Estevez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:31:49
15 José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy 0:35:26
16 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 0:37:19
17 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 0:37:39
18 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:38:48
19 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:39:03
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:40:12
21 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:40:21
22 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:41:23
23 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:41:29
24 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:42
25 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:45:32
26 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
27 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:46:25
28 Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:47:10
29 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:51:05
30 Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH 0:55:14
31 Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:55:44
32 Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team UKYO 0:55:50
33 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH 0:56:35
34 Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:57:54
35 Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain 0:58:30
36 Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Spa) Spain 1:00:35
37 Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:01:16
38 Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1:05:46
Combined classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 15  pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 37
3 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 46
4 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 126
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 46:10:01
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:01
3 Quick-Step Floors 0:01:19
4 Team Sky 0:02:20
5 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:04:25
6 FDJ 0:06:36
7 Astana Pro Team 0:08:38
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:23
9 Dimension Data 0:16:01
10 Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:03
11 Cannondale-Drapac 0:36:41
12 Orica-Scott 0:47:09
13 W52/FC Porto 0:54:10
14 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:56:07
15 Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 1:02:42
16 Direct Energie 1:04:06
17 Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:09:26
18 Burgos BH 1:20:23
19 Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 1:22:18
20 Israel Cycling Academy 1:27:16
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:36:55
22 Spain 1:41:56
23 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46:05
24 Team UKYO 1:49:29
25 Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 3:25:20

Comments

comments