Source of Informations

Chris Froome was confirmed as the 2015 Tour winner, while André Greipel took the stage win in a sprint finish following a procession to Paris

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

froom11

Congratulations Froome

Froome celebrates at the finish line with his team-mates. He has been way ahead of the pack since the second stage and nobody can dispute his talent – even those who have been quite nasty to the Team Sky leader over the past few weeks – no matter the difficult questions fired towards him. Sky were tested at times over the past three weeks but their domination of the Tour has moved up another level here.

To recap, the jersey winners

  • Yellow: Chris Froome
  • Polka dot: Chris Froome
  • Green: Peter Sagan
  • White: Nairo Quintana

Classifications after the stage 21

Overall individual time classification

Total distance covered: 3360.3 KM

1. GBRFROOME Christopher 31 TEAM SKY 84h 46′ 14”
2. COLQUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander 51 MOVISTAR TEAM 84h 47′ 26” + 01′ 12”
3. ESPVALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro 59 MOVISTAR TEAM 84h 51′ 39” + 05′ 25”
4. ITANIBALI Vincenzo 1 ASTANA PRO TEAM 84h 54′ 50” + 08′ 36”
5. ESPCONTADOR Alberto 41 TINKOFF-SAXO 84h 56′ 02” + 09′ 48”
6. NEDGESINK Robert 131 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 84h 57′ 01” + 10′ 47”
7. NEDMOLLEMA Bauke 141 TREK FACTORY RACING 85h 01′ 28” + 15′ 14”
8. SUIFRANK Mathias 181 IAM CYCLING 85h 01′ 53” + 15′ 39”
9. FRABARDET Romain 12 AG2R LA MONDIALE 85h 02′ 14” + 16′ 00”
10. FRAROLLAND Pierre 121 TEAM EUROPCAR 85h 03′ 44” + 17′ 30”
11. USATALANSKY Andrew 161 TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 85h 08′ 20” + 22′ 06”
12. ESPSANCHEZ Samuel 66 BMC RACING TEAM 85h 09′ 04” + 22′ 50”
13. BELPAUWELS Serge 218 MTN-QHUBEKA 85h 17′ 17” + 31′ 03”
14. FRABARGUIL WARREN 82 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 85h 17′ 29” + 31′ 15”
15. GBRTHOMAS Geraint 39 TEAM SKY 85h 17′ 53” + 31′ 39”
16. FRAPINOT Thibaut 21 FDJ 85h 25′ 06” + 38′ 52”
17. CZEKREUZIGER Roman 44 TINKOFF-SAXO 85h 49′ 05” + 01h 02′ 51”
18. FRACHEREL Mikael 14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 85h 51′ 14” + 01h 05′ 00”
19. COLPANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson 188 IAM CYCLING 85h 55′ 22” + 01h 09′ 08”
20. BELBAKELANTS Jan 13 AG2R LA MONDIALE 86h 02′ 50” + 01h 16′ 36”
21. NEDKRUIJSWIJK Steven 133 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 86h 07′ 41” + 01h 21′ 27”
22. ESTKANGERT Tanel 6 ASTANA PRO TEAM 86h 11′ 12” + 01h 24′ 58”
23. DENFUGLSANG Jakob 3 ASTANA PRO TEAM 86h 11′ 37” + 01h 25′ 23”
24. ESPCASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan 53 MOVISTAR TEAM 86h 12′ 19” + 01h 26′ 05”
25. CZEBARTA Jan 192 BORA-ARGON 18 86h 13′ 10” + 01h 26′ 56”
26. FRAVUILLERMOZ Alexis 19 AG2R LA MONDIALE 86h 14′ 43” + 01h 28′ 29”
27. LUXJUNGELS Bob 147 TREK FACTORY RACING 86h 19′ 35” + 01h 33′ 21”
28. POLMAJKA Rafal 45 TINKOFF-SAXO 86h 21′ 20” + 01h 35′ 06”
29. ESPRODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joachim 91 TEAM KATUSHA 86h 22′ 21” + 01h 36′ 07”
30. ESPPLAZA MOLINA Ruben 156 LAMPRE – MERIDA 86h 24′ 36” + 01h 38′ 22”
31. FRAGALLOPIN Tony 71 LOTTO-SOUDAL 86h 26′ 58” + 01h 40′ 44”
32. ESPIZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka 57 MOVISTAR TEAM 86h 27′ 48” + 01h 41′ 34”
33. FRASICARD Romain 127 TEAM EUROPCAR 86h 37′ 46” + 01h 51′ 32”
34. FRAGAUTIER Cyril 123 TEAM EUROPCAR 86h 38′ 05” + 01h 51′ 51”
35. IRLROCHE Nicolas 36 TEAM SKY 86h 40′ 22” + 01h 54′ 08”
36. AUSROGERS Michael 46 TINKOFF-SAXO 86h 42′ 27” + 01h 56′ 13”
37. DENBAK Lars 72 LOTTO-SOUDAL 86h 43′ 11” + 01h 56′ 57”
38. GERGESCHKE Simon 86 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 86h 44′ 28” + 01h 58′ 14”
39. IRLMARTIN Daniel 167 TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 86h 49′ 51” + 02h 03′ 37”
40. CANHESJEDAL Ryder 164 TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 86h 50′ 51” + 02h 04′ 37”
41. ITASCARPONI Michele 7 ASTANA PRO TEAM 86h 51′ 17” + 02h 05′ 03”
42. COLURAN URAN Rigoberto 118 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 86h 54′ 34” + 02h 08′ 20”
43. ESPMATE MARDONES Luis Angel 174 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 86h 56′ 26” + 02h 10′ 12”
44. NEDPOELS Wouter 34 TEAM SKY 86h 58′ 58” + 02h 12′ 44”
45. FRAVOECKLER Thomas 129 TEAM EUROPCAR 87h 00′ 22” + 02h 14′ 08”
46. SVKSAGAN Peter 47 TINKOFF-SAXO 87h 01′ 09” + 02h 14′ 55”
47. POROLIVEIRA Nelson 155 LAMPRE – MERIDA 87h 01′ 46” + 02h 15′ 32”
48. AUSPORTE Richie 35 TEAM SKY 87h 02′ 19” + 02h 16′ 05”
49. ERITEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel 219 MTN-QHUBEKA 87h 02′ 29” + 02h 16′ 15”
50. GBRYATES Adam 108 ORICA GREENEDGE 87h 02′ 50” + 02h 16′ 36”
51. RSAJANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques 214 MTN-QHUBEKA 87h 04′ 30” + 02h 18′ 16”
52. FRAFEDRIGO Pierrick 204 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 87h 09′ 08” + 02h 22′ 54”
53. ITACARUSO Damiano 62 BMC RACING TEAM 87h 12′ 46” + 02h 26′ 32”
54. FRACHAVANEL Sylvain 183 IAM CYCLING 87h 15′ 42” + 02h 29′ 28”
55. NEDTANKINK Bram 136 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 87h 16′ 26” + 02h 30′ 12”
56. SUISCHÄR Michael 67 BMC RACING TEAM 87h 17′ 27” + 02h 31′ 13”
57. COLANACONA GOMEZ Winner Andrew 52 MOVISTAR TEAM 87h 17′ 28” + 02h 31′ 14”
58. ESPLOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto 97 TEAM KATUSHA 87h 18′ 44” + 02h 32′ 30”
59. NEDCLEMENT Stef 184 IAM CYCLING 87h 19′ 56” + 02h 33′ 42”
60. SUIWYSS Marcel 189 IAM CYCLING 87h 20′ 52” + 02h 34′ 38”
61. FRAPÉRAUD Jean-Christophe 11 AG2R LA MONDIALE 87h 21′ 24” + 02h 35′ 10”
62. ESPZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar 149 TREK FACTORY RACING 87h 23′ 04” + 02h 36′ 50”
63. SUIWYSS Danilo 69 BMC RACING TEAM 87h 23′ 31” + 02h 37′ 17”
64. UKRGRIVKO Andriy 4 ASTANA PRO TEAM 87h 24′ 20” + 02h 38′ 06”
65. ESPHERRADA LOPEZ José 56 MOVISTAR TEAM 87h 26′ 20” + 02h 40′ 06”
66. ESPNAVARRO GARCIA Daniel 175 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 87h 29′ 48” + 02h 43′ 34”
67. BELDE GENDT Thomas 73 LOTTO-SOUDAL 87h 34′ 16” + 02h 48′ 02”
68. FRARIBLON Christophe 17 AG2R LA MONDIALE 87h 34′ 33” + 02h 48′ 19”
69. SLOKOREN Kristijan 165 TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 87h 37′ 58” + 02h 51′ 44”
70. CZEKONIG Leopold 33 TEAM SKY 87h 39′ 23” + 02h 53′ 09”
71. FRALADAGNOUS Matthieu 26 FDJ 87h 39′ 36” + 02h 53′ 22”
72. PORMACHADO Tiago 98 TEAM KATUSHA 87h 40′ 45” + 02h 54′ 31”
73. NEDDE KORT Koen 84 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 87h 43′ 19” + 02h 57′ 05”
74. FRAQUEMENEUR Perrig 126 TEAM EUROPCAR 87h 43′ 33” + 02h 57′ 19”
75. SUIHOLLENSTEIN Reto 187 IAM CYCLING 87h 44′ 44” + 02h 58′ 30”
76. CRODURASEK Kristijan 154 LAMPRE – MERIDA 87h 48′ 28” + 03h 02′ 14”
77. NEDWESTRA Lieuwe 9 ASTANA PRO TEAM 87h 49′ 23” + 03h 03′ 09”
78. ESPVALLS FERRI Rafael 159 LAMPRE – MERIDA 87h 49′ 25” + 03h 03′ 11”
79. NEDKELDERMAN Wilco 132 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 87h 50′ 21” + 03h 04′ 07”
80. GERMARTENS Paul 135 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 87h 51′ 06” + 03h 04′ 52”
81. FRAPERICHON Pierre-Luc 208 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 87h 52′ 02” + 03h 05′ 48”
82. NORBOASSON HAGEN Edvald 211 MTN-QHUBEKA 87h 54′ 16” + 03h 08′ 02”
83. GERBUCHMANN Emanuel 194 BORA-ARGON 18 87h 55′ 01” + 03h 08′ 47”
84. ERIKUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi 216 MTN-QHUBEKA 87h 56′ 50” + 03h 10′ 36”
85. FRADELAPLACE Anthony 203 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 87h 57′ 42” + 03h 11′ 28”
86. GBRCUMMINGS Stephen 212 MTN-QHUBEKA 87h 58′ 37” + 03h 12′ 23”
87. AUTPREIDLER Georg 87 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 88h 00′ 28” + 03h 14′ 14”
88. FRAVACHON Florian 209 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 88h 01′ 15” + 03h 15′ 01”
89. GBRYATES Simon 109 ORICA GREENEDGE 88h 02′ 18” + 03h 16′ 04”
90. ITACARUSO Gianpaolo 92 TEAM KATUSHA 88h 03′ 17” + 03h 17′ 03”
91. FRATULIK ANGÉLO 128 TEAM EUROPCAR 88h 04′ 38” + 03h 18′ 24”
92. NEDTEN DAM Laurens 137 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 88h 04′ 57” + 03h 18′ 43”
93. ESPIRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel 146 TREK FACTORY RACING 88h 05′ 58” + 03h 19′ 44”
94. FRASIMON Julien 177 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 88h 06′ 07” + 03h 19′ 53”
95. POLGOLAS Michal 113 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 88h 07′ 31” + 03h 21′ 17”
96. RSAJANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt 215 MTN-QHUBEKA 88h 07′ 44” + 03h 21′ 30”
97. ITAOSS Daniel 64 BMC RACING TEAM 88h 08′ 28” + 03h 22′ 14”
98. FRAFEILLU Brice 205 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 88h 09′ 25” + 03h 23′ 11”
99. GERVOSS Paul 199 BORA-ARGON 18 88h 11′ 07” + 03h 24′ 53”
100. SUIELMIGER Martin 186 IAM CYCLING 88h 13′ 01” + 03h 26′ 47”
101. AUSDENNIS Rohan 63 BMC RACING TEAM 88h 13′ 48” + 03h 27′ 34”
102. SUIRAST Gregory 148 TREK FACTORY RACING 88h 15′ 14” + 03h 29′ 00”
103. CZESTYBAR Zdenek 116 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 88h 16′ 27” + 03h 30′ 13”
104. BELVANMARCKE Sep 139 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 88h 17′ 29” + 03h 31′ 15”
105. FRAROY Jérémy 28 FDJ 88h 18′ 26” + 03h 32′ 12”
106. NEDCURVERS Roy 83 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 88h 21′ 54” + 03h 35′ 40”
107. ITAMALORI Adriano 58 MOVISTAR TEAM 88h 23′ 42” + 03h 37′ 28”
108. POLHUZARSKI Bartosz 196 BORA-ARGON 18 88h 24′ 20” + 03h 38′ 06”
109. GERDEGENKOLB John 81 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 88h 25′ 57” + 03h 39′ 43”
110. FRACOQUARD Bryan 122 TEAM EUROPCAR 88h 28′ 50” + 03h 42′ 36”
111. FRAEDET Nicolas 172 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 88h 28′ 56” + 03h 42′ 42”
112. FRAGENIEZ Alexandre 25 FDJ 88h 29′ 11” + 03h 42′ 57”
113. FRAVAUGRENARD Benoît 29 FDJ 88h 29′ 22” + 03h 43′ 08”
114. AUSHANSEN Adam 76 LOTTO-SOUDAL 88h 31′ 32” + 03h 45′ 18”
115. ESPERVITI OLLO Imanol 55 MOVISTAR TEAM 88h 33′ 28” + 03h 47′ 14”
116. BELVERMOTE Julien 119 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 88h 36′ 46” + 03h 50′ 32”
117. ITATRENTIN Matteo 117 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 88h 37′ 13” + 03h 50′ 59”
118. ITABONO Matteo 152 LAMPRE – MERIDA 88h 38′ 31” + 03h 52′ 17”
119. FRAFONSECA Armindo 206 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 88h 39′ 27” + 03h 53′ 13”
120. ITAQUINZIATO Manuel 65 BMC RACING TEAM 88h 39′ 35” + 03h 53′ 21”
121. NEDVAN EMDEN Jos 138 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 88h 40′ 33” + 03h 54′ 19”
122. COLSERPA SANTANDER José 158 LAMPRE – MERIDA 88h 40′ 39” + 03h 54′ 25”
123. FRASOUPE GEOFFREY 178 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 88h 41′ 49” + 03h 55′ 35”
124. COLARREDONDO MORENO Julian 142 TREK FACTORY RACING 88h 43′ 03” + 03h 56′ 49”
125. ITAPOZZATO Filippo 157 LAMPRE – MERIDA 88h 44′ 34” + 03h 58′ 20”
126. AUTHALLER Marco 94 TEAM KATUSHA 88h 45′ 18” + 03h 59′ 04”
127. FRALAPORTE Christophe 173 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 88h 45′ 24” + 03h 59′ 10”
128. GBRSTANNARD Ian 38 TEAM SKY 88h 45′ 51” + 03h 59′ 37”
129. BELWELLENS Tim 79 LOTTO-SOUDAL 88h 45′ 53” + 03h 59′ 39”
130. NORKRISTOFF Alexander 96 TEAM KATUSHA 88h 47′ 20” + 04h 01′ 06”
131. KAZGRUZDEV Dmitriy 5 ASTANA PRO TEAM 88h 47′ 26” + 04h 01′ 12”
132. ITATOSATTO Matteo 48 TINKOFF-SAXO 88h 47′ 29” + 04h 01′ 15”
133. FRAGERARD Arnaud 207 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 88h 48′ 20” + 04h 02′ 06”
134. GERGREIPEL André 75 LOTTO-SOUDAL 88h 49′ 42” + 04h 03′ 28”
135. FRASENECHAL Florian 176 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 88h 50′ 20” + 04h 04′ 06”
136. GBRROWE Luke 37 TEAM SKY 88h 50′ 59” + 04h 04′ 45”
137. FRAGENE Yohann 124 TEAM EUROPCAR 88h 51′ 10” + 04h 04′ 56”
138. FRADEMARE Arnaud 24 FDJ 88h 51′ 42” + 04h 05′ 28”
139. NEDTIMMER Albert 89 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 88h 51′ 44” + 04h 05′ 30”
140. PORPIMANTA COSTA MENDES José Joao 197 BORA-ARGON 18 88h 54′ 01” + 04h 07′ 47”
141. FRABRUN Fréderic 202 BRETAGNE – SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 88h 56′ 46” + 04h 10′ 32”
142. GBRCAVENDISH Mark 112 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 88h 58′ 19” + 04h 12′ 05”
143. LTUNAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas 168 TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 89h 00′ 54” + 04h 14′ 40”
144. NEDWEENING Pieter 107 ORICA GREENEDGE 89h 01′ 34” + 04h 15′ 20”
145. BELDEBUSSCHERE Jens 74 LOTTO-SOUDAL 89h 02′ 20” + 04h 16′ 06”
146. FRAGAUDIN Damien 16 AG2R LA MONDIALE 89h 02′ 27” + 04h 16′ 13”
147. NEDVAN BAARLE Dylan 169 TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN 89h 04′ 54” + 04h 18′ 40”
148. BELDEVOLDER Stijn 144 TREK FACTORY RACING 89h 07′ 45” + 04h 21′ 31”
149. ITAGUARNIERI Jacopo 93 TEAM KATUSHA 89h 08′ 34” + 04h 22′ 20”
150. GERSIEBERG Marcel 78 LOTTO-SOUDAL 89h 11′ 06” + 04h 24′ 52”
151. AUSDURBRIDGE Luke 103 ORICA GREENEDGE 89h 11′ 17” + 04h 25′ 03”
152. AUSMATTHEWS Michael 105 ORICA GREENEDGE 89h 12′ 47” + 04h 26′ 33”
153. NEDLEEZER Thomas 134 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 89h 13′ 01” + 04h 26′ 47”
154. USAFARRAR Tyler 213 MTN-QHUBEKA 89h 18′ 46” + 04h 32′ 32”
155. ITACIMOLAI Davide 153 LAMPRE – MERIDA 89h 19′ 35” + 04h 33′ 21”
156. AUTBRÄNDLE Matthias 182 IAM CYCLING 89h 23′ 50” + 04h 37′ 36”
157. FRANAULLEAU BRYAN 125 TEAM EUROPCAR 89h 26′ 26” + 04h 40′ 12”
158. BELVANBILSEN KENNETH 179 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 89h 27′ 41” + 04h 41′ 27”
159. CANTUFT Svein 106 ORICA GREENEDGE 89h 34′ 22” + 04h 48′ 08”
160. FRACHAVANEL Sébastien 23 FDJ 89h 43′ 13” + 04h 56′ 59′

Chris Froome wins second Tour de France title after final stage procession

 

Chris Froome sealed his second Tour de France after a rain-affected final stage was won by André Greipel in a sprint on the Champs-Élysées. Froome crossed the line shortly afterwards wearing the yellow jersey arm-in-arm with his Team Sky team-mates.

The final stage was effectively a procession, with Froome enjoying a customary glass of champagne on his bike with around 100km to go. Froome was officially declared the winner of this year’s Tour when the riders came into Paris for the first time, before they embarked on the first of their 10 laps of the Champs-Élysées after the finish was neutralised due to bad weather.

Froome held off a succession of attacks from Quintana on Saturday’s stage to take a 1min 12sec lead into the final leg through Paris, which was effectively enough to secure him his second title. His efforts on the road to Alpe d’Huez – the Tour’s greatest set-piece ascent – also earned him the King of the Mountains jersey, becoming the first Briton to do so since Robert Millar in 1984, and the first rider since Eddy Merckx in 1970 to win both yellow and polka dots in the same year.

Froome can now be compared to many of the Tour’s greats. Since the second world war four men have won five Tours, not including the disgraced Lance Armstrong, namely Bernard Hinault, Eddy Merckx, Jacques Anquetil and Miguel Indurain. Two – Greg LeMond and Louison Bobet – have taken three but only a further four, Fausto Coppi, Alberto Contador, Bernard Thévenet and Laurent Fignon, have managed two.

Comments

comments