Source of Informations

Tour de France: Cummings DDD solos to victory over Col d’Aspin

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  



How it unfolded

The riders complaining of the lackadaisical pace on the first of trio of 200km stages on Monday might have found themselves longing for those lazy days about mid-way through the frenetic first hour of Friday’s 167.5km stage.

In previous days, the first attacks were met by little resistance, and the day’s escape went pretty much from kilometer zero, but the fight to make the day’s move was joined by first the green jersey contenders and then the maillot jaune himself.

With the day’s intermediate sprint at the foot of the Col d’Aspin, 137km into the stage, four-time green jersey winner Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) went into the early move in an attempt to distance current points classification and triple stage winner Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data). But the Manxman was having none of it, and followed the world champion into the first nine-man escape of the day.

The pair were joined by a group or riders who would have been a perfect combination for the stage – climbers Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) and Chris Anker Sørensen (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) with roulers Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Drapac), Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon 18), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida), Nicolas Edet and Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis).

But the presence of the sprint titans threatened the position of Marcel Kittel in the green jersey competition, and Etixx-Quickstep chased it back just 43km into the stage. Roy, Benedetti and Navardauskas tried to stay clear, and were briefly joined by Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) but they could not prevent a regrouping.

In his swan song Tour de France, Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) helped spark the next move, making an all-new nine-man move with Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Paul Martens (LottoNL-Jumbo), Oliver Naesen (IAMCycling), Sebastian Langeveld (Cannondale-Drapac), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida), Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Soudal) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Vital Concept).

The maillot jaune himself, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) was part of a group that bridged across to the new leading group that swelled to 29 riders and included Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), who had already scuttled his GC chances and was 14:06 down on Van Avermaet.

Only Tinkofff were absent from the group that also included Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale), Borut Bozic, Luis Mate and Daniel Navarro (Cofidis), Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin), Daryl Impey (Orica-Bike Exchange), Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida), Sylvain Chavanel and Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Steve Cummings (Dimension Data), Cesare Benedetti, Paul Voss (Bora-Argon 18), Angel Vicioso (Katusha), Alex Howes and Matti Breschel (Cannondale-Drapac), with Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) and Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) patrolling the move for their team leaders.

As the gap to the lead group went over five minutes, Sky set a frantic pace and were joined by Movistar as the breakaway headed up the first climb, the Cote de Capvern, a category 4 climb that presaged the agony to follow on the Col d’Aspin, which crested only 7km before the finish.

Nibali jumped clear to take the mountain points atop the Capvern, but was quickly brought back by Tony Martin (Etixx-Quickstep), and the breakaway seemed poised to ride intact across the 25km of flat roads leading to the base of the Aspin.

Duchesne and Breschel decided otherwise, and forged clear with 42.5km to go. They were joined by Navarro and set a furious pace as the maillot jaune, indifferent, enjoyed a sandwich. However, when Cummings, Nibali and Langeveld attempted to bridge across, Van Avermaet took notice and jumped onto the speeding train. Cummings made it across solo to the move with 35.5km to go, while Van Avermaet settled into a group with Impey, Martens, Lutsenko, Howes, Perichon who were soon joined by Nibali and Langeveld, making an eight-man chase group.

Cummings, no threat to Van Avermaet’s yellow jersey at more than 42 minutes down, sensed the approach of the maillot jaune group and attacked ahead of the intermediate sprint, taking the points with 25.6km to go, while Navarro relented in his chase and settled back into the now ten-rider strong chase group.

As the Col d’Aspin began to bite, only Nibali, Navarro, Impey, Howes and Van Avermaet were left, but the latter two would soon be dropped with 15km to go.

Behind, in the peloton, FDJ set the pace until Thibaut Pinot began to suffer on the Aspin, being distanced from the main bunch before attacks had even begun. AG2R’s Domenico Pozzovivo stuck a knife into the Frenchman for Pinot’s rival Romain Bardet with a dig off the front.

Navarro attacked and dropped Nibali and Impey, as Cummings crested the Col d’Aspin with a minute’s lead on the chasers. The peloton behind picked off the remainder of the day’s breakaway but not Van Avermaet, who stayed clear at the crest by two minutes.

The peloton were delayed by a collapse of the 1km to go inflatable, allowing Van Avermaet to finish with no panic, 3:05 behind the stage winner to keep his race lead.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 3:48:09
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:04
3 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:58
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:57
6 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:37
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
8 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
9 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
13 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
14 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
15 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
18 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
19 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:03:55
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:03:37
23 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
24 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
25 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
26 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:00
27 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:04:02
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:09
29 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:37
30 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
31 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
32 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
33 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team
34 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:02
37 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
38 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:04:00
39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 0:03:37
40 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
41 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:09
42 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:29
43 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 0:04:27
44 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:29
45 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:04:17
46 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:34
47 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:04:47
48 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:04:54
49 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
50 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:05:03
51 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:05
52 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 0:04:58
53 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:03
55 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:05:25
56 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:05:48
57 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
58 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 0:05:30
59 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:06:41
60 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida
61 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:06:23
62 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:06:41
63 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:05:48
64 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:06:41
65 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
66 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
67 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
68 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:08:53
69 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:07:35
70 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:39
72 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:10
73 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 0:03:30
74 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange 0:06:41
75 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:53
76 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:06:41
77 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:08:53
78 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
79 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:08:59
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:09:07
81 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 0:09:17
82 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
83 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:10:29
84 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:11:15
85 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
86 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
87 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
88 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:12:49
89 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
90 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
91 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
92 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:13:21
93 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
95 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
96 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
97 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
99 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
100 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
101 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
102 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:13:48
103 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:13:21
104 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
105 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
106 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
107 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
109 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
110 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida
111 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
112 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:14:42
113 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
114 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida
115 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:59
116 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:17:25
117 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
118 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
119 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
120 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
121 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
122 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
123 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
124 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
125 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
126 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
127 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
128 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
129 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
130 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
131 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
132 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
133 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
134 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
135 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida
136 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
137 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
138 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
139 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
140 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
141 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
142 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
145 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
146 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
148 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
149 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
150 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
152 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
153 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
154 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
155 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
156 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
157 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
158 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
159 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
160 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
161 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
163 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
164 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
165 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
166 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
167 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
168 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
169 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
170 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
171 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal
172 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
173 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
174 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 0:20:09
174 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
176 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
177 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
178 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
179 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
180 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:19:28
181 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:20:09
182 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
183 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
184 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
185 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
186 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step
187 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
188 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
189 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
190 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
191 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
192 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
193 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
194 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:20:21
195 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
196 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:23:18
197 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
198 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:24:35
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 30 pts
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 25
3 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 17
6 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13
8 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 11
9 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 9
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 7
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 6
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 5
13 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 4
14 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 3
15 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 2
Intermediate sprint – Sarrancolin, km. 137
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 20 pts
2 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
4 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
5 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 11
6 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac 10
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9
8 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 8
9 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 7
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 6
11 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 4
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3
14 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 2
15 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
Mountain 1 – Côte de Capvern (Cat. 4) km. 117
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
Mountain 2 – Col d’Aspin (Cat. 1), km. 155.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 10 pts
2 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 6
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2
6 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team
Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team

Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:51:46
2 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:18
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
4 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
5 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:00:25
6 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
7 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:01:26
8 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:03:04
9 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
11 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:03:04
12 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 0:07:38
13 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:09:12
14 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
15 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 0:09:44
16 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
17 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
18 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
19 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:13:48
21 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
22 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
23 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
25 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
26 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:15:51
27 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:16:32
28 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
29 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:41
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 11:33:39
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:59
3 Team Sky 0:01:39
4 Movistar Team
5 Orica-BikeExchange 0:02:03
6 IAM Cycling 0:02:27
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:31
8 Trek-Segafredo 0:02:34
9 Team Katusha 0:02:36
10 Tinkoff Team 0:03:00
11 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:04
12 Etixx – Quick-Step 0:03:50
13 Cannondale-Drapac 0:03:59
14 Bora-Argon 18 0:04:40
15 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:06:00
16 Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:07:19
17 Direct Energie 0:07:44
18 FDJ 0:07:47
19 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:07:49
20 Dimension Data 0:10:32
21 Lampre – Merida 0:12:21
22 Lotto Soudal 0:32:49
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 34:09:44
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 0:05:50
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:05:51
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:53
5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:05:54
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:57
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
8 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step
11 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
12 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
16 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 0:06:06
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 0:06:08
19 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
20 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
21 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:06:37
22 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:07:13
23 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:07:18
24 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:07:42
25 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 0:08:41
26 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:52
27 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:09:12
28 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:09:42
29 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:09:49
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:09:56
31 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:10:34
33 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 0:10:38
34 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:10:44
35 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:52
36 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:11:31
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:15
38 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:12:51
39 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:13:07
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:09
41 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:20
42 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:14:25
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:14:47
44 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:27
45 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky 0:16:54
46 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:17:20
47 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 0:17:30
48 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:17:46
49 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:17:56
50 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:33
51 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 0:18:49
52 Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:18:50
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:59
54 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:19:13
55 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:19:20
56 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:19:28
57 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:19:46
58 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:48
59 Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha 0:20:50
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:20:55
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:23
62 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:23:14
63 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:23:28
64 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:25:22
65 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:26:18
66 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:27:27
67 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 0:28:00
68 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:28:06
69 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 0:28:23
70 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:28:36
71 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:28:44
72 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:28:46
73 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:56
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:09
75 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:29:41
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:08
77 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:30:44
78 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:31:04
79 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:31:05
80 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 0:31:21
81 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:32:34
82 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:32:46
83 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:33:03
84 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac 0:34:08
85 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:34:19
86 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
87 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:34:37
88 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:35:03
89 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:35:26
90 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:35:38
91 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:47
92 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:36:34
93 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
94 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:37:02
95 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:37:09
96 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:38:45
97 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:39:07
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:39:32
99 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:39:41
100 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:39:52
101 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:39:53
102 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:40:01
103 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:29
104 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 0:40:37
105 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:41
106 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
107 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:42
108 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:40:45
109 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 0:40:50
110 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:41:10
111 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange
112 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 0:41:14
113 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
114 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:41:16
115 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:41:21
116 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:41:27
117 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 0:41:30
118 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:41:37
119 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:42:32
120 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:42:44
122 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
123 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:43:25
124 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 0:43:31
125 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:41
126 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:43:43
127 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:43:55
128 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step
129 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
130 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:43:59
131 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange 0:44:11
132 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:44:19
133 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:44:33
134 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:45:30
135 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:45:39
136 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:46:17
137 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:46:37
138 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:46:39
139 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 0:47:07
140 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
141 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha 0:47:33
142 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:47:54
143 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:47:57
144 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:48:04
145 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
146 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:48:12
147 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 0:48:16
148 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:48:41
149 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:48:44
150 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal 0:48:59
151 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 0:49:03
152 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:49:39
153 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:49:40
154 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:49:43
155 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida 0:49:56
156 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:50:00
157 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:50:01
158 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:50:03
159 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:50:12
160 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:50:41
161 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
162 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:50:43
163 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:51:06
164 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:51:16
165 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
166 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:51:19
167 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:51:23
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
169 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:51:32
170 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:51:56
171 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:51:59
172 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:52:11
173 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:52:18
174 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:52:39
175 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:52:51
176 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:53:35
177 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 0:54:00
178 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:54:23
179 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:54:45
180 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:55:04
181 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 0:55:10
182 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:55:18
183 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:55:40
184 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:56:02
185 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 0:56:21
186 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:56:22
187 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:57:06
188 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:57:16
189 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:57:19
190 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:57:35
191 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:59:08
192 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 1:00:10
193 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:00:13
194 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:00:29
195 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 1:01:04
196 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:15:48
197 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 1:19:43
198 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 1:38:25
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 204 pts
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 182
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 175
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 112
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 90
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 89
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 74
8 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 64
9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 57
10 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 53
11 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 50
12 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 48
13 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 48
14 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 40
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 39
16 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 37
17 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 37
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 37
19 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 34
20 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 32
21 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 29
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28
23 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 27
24 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 25
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 22
26 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 22
27 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 22
28 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 21
29 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 20
30 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 20
31 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 20
32 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 20
33 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 20
34 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 18
35 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 17
36 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 17
37 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17
38 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 17
39 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 17
40 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 15
41 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 15
42 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
43 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
44 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 15
45 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14
46 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac 13
47 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13
48 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
49 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 13
50 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
51 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13
52 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 13
53 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 13
54 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12
55 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 12
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 12
57 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 11
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 11
59 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 11
60 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 11
61 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 9
62 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
63 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida 8
64 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 8
65 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 8
66 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 8
67 Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18 7
68 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 7
69 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 7
70 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal 7
71 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 6
72 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
73 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 5
74 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5
75 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5
76 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
77 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4
78 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4
79 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 3
80 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3
81 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 3
82 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 3
83 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 2
84 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 2
85 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2
86 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 2
87 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2
88 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 1
89 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
90 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 1
91 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1
92 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13 pts
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13
3 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 10
4 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 6
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 5
9 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 4
10 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 3
11 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 2
13 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1
14 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1
15 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 1
17 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange 34:15:34
2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:01
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:07
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
5 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 0:00:18
6 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:03:52
7 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:03:59
8 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:07:01
9 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:06
10 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 0:25:31
11 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:27:13
12 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 0:29:36
13 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:44
14 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:33:17
15 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:34:11
16 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 0:35:00
17 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 0:35:24
18 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:37
19 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:42:22
20 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:43:49
21 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:45:26
22 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:45:29
23 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:45:33
24 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:45:42
25 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:46:09
26 Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:46:49
27 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:50:32
28 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:16
29 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:54:39
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 102:43:01
2 Team Sky 0:04:16
3 Movistar Team 0:04:52
4 Astana Pro Team 0:06:18
5 Tinkoff Team 0:06:48
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:53
7 Trek-Segafredo 0:14:03
8 Team Katusha 0:14:14
9 Etixx – Quick-Step 0:15:34
10 FDJ 0:15:43
11 IAM Cycling 0:18:18
12 Bora-Argon 18 0:19:01
13 Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:58
14 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:26:23
15 Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:31:09
16 Orica-BikeExchange 0:31:38
17 Lampre – Merida 0:32:42
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:34:30
19 Direct Energie 0:39:03
20 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:46:15
21 Dimension Data 0:57:25
22 Lotto Soudal 1:19:26

Comments

comments