65tes

MUSIC. COMEDY, DRAMA , NEWS

Category Archivesport

Eritrean Yosief Tekle Wins German’s Hohenneuffen-Berglauf Mountain Race 3 Years in a Row

Hohenneuffen-Berglauf The Eritreer secured an entry in the annals at the 29th edition of the tradition event in the sign of the castle as a seriensieger . From Reimund Elbe

This has never happened: for the first time, a runner has won the Hohenneuffen-Berglauf for the third time in a row. Yossief Tekle from Eritrea wrote a piece of local running history at the 29th edition on Sunday. Monika Pletzer from Frickenhausen beat the women. Runners from the Teckregion could not place themselves in front. Already shortly after the starting shot Tekle, once a junior world champion in the mountain running, set the pace at the top. Only Joseph Katib (LAC Quelle Fürth) was still at the start, while the German mountaineering Vizemeister Jonas Lehmann from the Palatinate Heltersberg lost the contact to the leaders already after a quarter of the 9.3 kilometer stretch at the Balzholzer Rathaus.

The stretch record stops
“Yossief was not to be held”, also the later second-placed Katib had to recognize immediately. The temperatures, which were not very comfortable for runners, were well above 25 degrees already in the morning, with the result that the original route record of Thomas Greger from 1995 (34.49 minutes) remained untouched. The mood on the road? In Balzholz, where more than 120 children and teenagers were waiting for the start of the student’s race, the over 300 runners with La-Ola waves were raised to life, or later on to the notorious steep climb to the Beurener ski lodge ,

“I am happy, even if it was very difficult today,” said winner Yossief Tekle, who was surprisingly fresh in the goal. After the sweat cure, he was told to relax with a cold tea and the fantastic view into the valley. From a local point of view, Monika Pletzer ensured a special victory at the castle with her start-finish victory. “I feel good, but I do not know if I can hold Katrin Köngeter,” she had doubted shortly before the start. However, in contrast to the competitor, who was completely defeated in the finish, Pletzer was able to cope with the steep passages and enjoyed the third triumph after 2012 and 2015.
There was always a great atmosphere at the castle. Axel Vetter, the owner of the fortress, was also among the waiters, for quite a reason: cousin, he missed the classic under the one-hour mark (“I missed only four seconds”), awaiting his deputy kitchen chef. After about 68 minutes Toni Weidinger finally turned around the corner. At this time, racing driver Wolf Henzler had already gone to the cozy part. “I’ve been racing this weekend,” said the Porsche driver, “so I took advantage of the opportunity to be here again.” Organizer Frank Klass, as usual, also mingled with the runner. With the expiration of the event (“we hear a lot of positive”), the maker was more than satisfied with the goal interview.

Source: //www.teckbote.de/

Omar Fraile (Dimension Data) claimed the first Grand Tour victory of his career on stage 11 of the Giro d’Italia, winning from the breakaway with an impressive display in the Apennines, where the medium mountains saw some small shifts in the general classification.

The Spaniard sealed the win in a four-up sprint with Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), and Tanel Kangert (Astana), who finished in that order as the remnants of the large breakaway closed in over the final few hundred metres.

Fraile was part of the 25-man move that formed on the first of four climbs, the Passo della Consuma, on the 161km leg from Florence to Bagno di Romana. An early second-category ascent, it sent the race into chaos and suggested race leader Tom Dumoulin(Sunweb) could be in for an exacting day.

But Dumoulin and his teammates regained control on the second climb, the Passo della Calla, as Fraile took off with Mikel Landa (Team Sky) to spend the next 70km in a two-man lead group ahead of the rest of the break. Landa was dropped as soon as things came back together out front, on the long second-category Monte Fumaiolo with 35km to go, but Fraile hung tight and went on the attack over the top as the gradients stiffened.

Rolland went with him, while Costa bridged across half-way down the final descent and Kangert at the bottom, all the while the rest of the break was a tense 14 seconds back on the flat 2km run to the line. That gap came crashing down in the final few hundred metres as the quartet soft-pedalled, but Fraile produced a powerful sprint, impressive for all his previous efforts, and celebrated wildly beyond the line.

“I’d dreamed about a win like this for a long time. It’s great to finally pull it off,” he said.

“I’d noticed that this stage suited me very well. I went on the attack early and went with Landa because we knew we could gain some ground. When they came back up to us, I marked Rui Costa because he’s fast but I was even faster today.”

Dumoulin held onto the maglia rosa, coming across the line in the third group on the road – a select GC group that contained all of the contenders save for Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), who were dropped when Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) attacked on the steep gradients towards the top of the final climb.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) went clear from the group over the top of the climb but was reeled in on the descent, and they came to the line together, 48 ahead of Thomas and Kruijswijk. Their losses paled in significance compared to those of Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) who was dropped on the gentle early slopes of the final climb and ended up losing over 20 minutes, compounding what has been a thoroughly miserable Giro for the American.

The most significant shift GC-wise was Andrey Amador’s jump from 9th to 6th, with the Movistar rider spending the day in the break to put 1:37 into the others in the top 10 and strengthen Movistar’s tactical hand for the third week. Likewise, Astana’s Tanel Kangert made the break and moved from 12th overall up into 8th.

After a chaotic start, Sunweb enjoyed a strong first day in defence of the maglia rosa. They kept things under control on the second and third climbs of the day and found allies on the final climb in Bauke Mollema’s Trek-Segafredo and Pinot’s FDJ teams, both concerned about Amador. Laurens Ten Dam was also in the break and he was called back to guide Dumoulin down the final descent, helping to reel Pinot back.

“The whole team was amazing today. We never got stressed out and we’ll do the same day after day to try to keep the pink jersey,” said Dumoulin.

“It won’t be easy for me to win the Giro but it won’t’ be easy for anyone. For sure it’s going to super hard for me too. But I’m happy to get through today’s tricky stage. We survived today.”

How it unfolded

With just 15 kilometres separating the start line and the fist of the four categorised climbs on the 161km route, many riders were out on the rollers in the Piazza Michelangelo to warm the legs up for a fast start. And it was indeed a fast start, with the peloton all together and led at speed by Movistar onto the 16km second-category Passo della Consuma.

From there, things became chaotic as numerous attacks pinged off and the situation chopped and changed quickly and constantly. The sprinters had been dropped and the peloton was heavily reduced by the time a group of 25 riders moved clear towards the top of the climb.

Laurens de Plus (Quick-Step Floors) and Igor Anton (Dimension Data) were alone over the top, with De Plus taking the maximum KOM points, but they were joined by the 23 others on the twisting descent to Stia.

Movistar had three in there in Amador, José Joaquin Rojas and Jesus Herrada, while Sunweb had Laurens ten Dam, Bahrain-Merida Giovanni Visconti, and Sky Landa and Philip Deignan. Cannondale-Drapac had three stage win hopefuls in Rolland, Hugh Carthy and Davide Villella.

Also in there were Kangert and Dario Cataldo of Astana, Hubert Dupont and Matteo Montaguti of AG2R-La Mondiale, Ben Hermans (BMC), Ivan Rovny (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Tomasz Marczynski, Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal), Ruben Plaza (Orica-Scott), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo), Rui Costa and Simone Petilli (UAE Team Emirates), and Simone Andreetta (Bardiani-CSF).

Onto the second climb of the day, the third-category Passo della Calla, and Landa attacked almost immediately, dragging Fraile with him. The two would spend the whole 16km climb out in front together, cresting it (Fraile first) with a lead of two minutes over their former companions.

In the peloton behind, Dumoulin’s Sunweb team recovered from the first climb and put four men in front of the pink jersey to regain control of proceedings. They led the bunch the whole way up and were five minutes down on the leaders by the top.

A long, gradual descent followed all the way to the foot of the third climb of the day, the shorter third-category Passo del Carnaio. There was action in the second group as Montaguti put in a brief early attack before Amador tested the group further up, with Carthy, Rovny, and Keizer all dropped.

Fraile led Landa and the race over the top, with 58km to go, to pick up more points, with the now 20-man chase group coming over 2:10 in arrears and the peloton 5 minutes back.

A short descent followed and the riders crossed the finish line before heading out on the final climb of the day, the second-category Monte Fumaiolo – a huge 23km long with a gentle first half but steep gradients in the final few kilometres.

Trek-Segafredo and FDJ began to help Sunweb in the bunch as Amador became an increasing GC threat up the road, and the gap quickly started to fall. The pace, though, was lifting, as Tejay Van Garderen’s miserable Giro went from bad to worse as he was dropped from the peloton.

The gap between the leading duo and the chase group was also dropping, and they came together with 40km remaining. Landa tried to string it out but as soon as he was caught he was dropped. Herrada continued to set a stiff pace for Movistar, causing Anton and Marczysnki to be dropped, and the Spaniard himself pulled over to hand the baton to Rojas.

Rojas pulled over 4km from the summit, at which point De Plus put in a strong attack before following a counter attack from Rui Costa along with Rolland. The gradients then stiffened dramatically and the trio opened up a decent gap, but Amador attacked and riders came back. Rolland pressed on alone before being joined by Fraile, who again collected maximum KOM points over the top.

Back in the peloton, Franco Pelizotti hit the front on the steep gradients, teeing up Nibali, and the sparks began to fly as the group thinned and Dumoulin was stripped of teammates. Nibali’s surge soon came and while Pinot, Quintana, and Dumoulin followed, Thomas and Kruijswijk were dropped. Pinot had a teammate with him and put him to the front before going on the attack himself, taking a handful of seconds over the top.

Ten Dam dropped back to help guide Dumoulin down the descent, and Pinot was reeled in around 8km down, while later on Deignan was called back to help Thomas try and make it back to the pink jersey group.

A short incline half-way down the descent saw Rui Costa set off in pursuit of Fraile and Rolland, making it a trio out front with 9km to go. They had 10 seconds by the time they hit the flat, whereupon Kangert jumped from the chase group to make it four under the flamme rouge.

As the quartet started to soft-pedal in preparation for the sprint, the chasers came into view but there was just enough of a gap, and there was certainly no pulling back Fraile as he opened his sprint and claimed the biggest scalp of his career to date.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 4:23:14
2 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
4 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
6 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:03
10 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
11 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:01:37
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
23 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
25 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
27 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
28 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:25
30 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
31 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
33 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
34 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
35 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
36 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
37 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
38 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
39 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:27
40 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
41 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
42 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
44 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
45 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
46 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
48 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
50 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
52 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
54 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
55 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
57 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:06
58 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
59 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
60 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
61 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
62 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
63 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:26
64 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
65 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
67 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
68 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
69 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
70 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
71 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
72 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
73 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
74 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:10:22
75 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:56
76 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
77 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
78 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
79 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
80 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:13:26
81 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
82 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
83 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
84 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:25
85 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
87 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
88 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:15:39
89 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
90 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
91 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
92 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:15:57
93 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:16:18
94 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
95 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
96 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
97 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
98 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
99 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
100 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
102 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
103 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
104 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
105 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
106 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:27
107 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:19:18
108 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:21:20
109 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
110 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
111 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
113 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
114 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
115 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
116 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
117 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
118 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:25:58
120 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
121 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
123 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
124 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
125 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
126 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
127 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
128 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
131 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
132 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
133 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
134 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
135 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
136 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
137 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
138 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
139 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
140 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
141 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
142 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
143 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
144 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
145 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
146 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
147 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
148 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
149 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
150 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
151 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
152 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
153 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
154 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
155 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
156 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
157 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
158 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
159 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
160 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
161 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
162 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
163 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
164 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
165 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
166 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
167 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
168 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
169 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
170 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
171 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
172 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
173 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 0:31:03
174 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
175 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
176 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
177 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
178 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
179 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
180 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
181 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
182 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
183 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
184 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
185 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
186 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNS Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
DNF Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 19  pts
2 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 12
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 9
4 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 8
5 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 8
6 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 7
7 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6
8 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4
10 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 4
11 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
13 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
14 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Passo della Consuma, km. 31
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 15  pts
2 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 8
3 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 6
4 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 4
5 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 2
6 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Passo della Calla, km. 64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 7  pts
2 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 4
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2
4 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
Mountain (Cat. 3) Passo del Carnaio, km. 102
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 7  pts
2 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 4
3 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
Intermediate sprint 1 – Stia, km. 48
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 10  pts
2 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 6
3 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 3
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2
5 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
Intermediate sprint 2 – San Piero in Bagno, km. 107
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 10  pts
2 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 6
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
5 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 18  pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 8
3 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 7
4 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 7
5 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
6 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4
7 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 4
8 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 3
9 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
10 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 3
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2
12 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
13 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1
14 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UAE Team Emirates 13:12:07
2 Astana Pro Team
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:52
4 Movistar Team
5 Bahrain-Merida 0:03:39
6 Cannondale-Drapac
7 Lotto Soudal 0:03:42
8 FDJ 0:05:16
9 Orica-Scott
10 Quick-Step Floors 0:06:21
11 Dimension Data 0:06:29
12 Team Sunweb 0:07:55
13 BMC Racing Team 0:09:08
14 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:09:31
15 Trek-Segafredo 0:10:45
16 Team Sky 0:11:51
17 Katusha-Alpecin 0:13:05
18 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:15:23
19 Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Wilier Triestina 0:44:18
21 Gazprom – Rusvelo
22 Bardiani CSF 1:10:51
Super Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dimension Data 63  pts
2 UAE Team Emirates 43
3 Astana Pro Team 28
4 Cannondale-Drapac 27
5 Bahrain-Merida 14
6 BMC Racing Team 12
7 Movistar Team 11
8 Lotto Soudal 10
9 AG2R La Mondiale 8
10 Team Sky 8
11 Quick-Step Floors 7
12 Orica-Scott 3
13 FDJ 2
14 Team Sunweb 2
15 Katusha-Alpecin
16 Trek-Segafredo
17 Team LottoNl-Jumbo
18 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
19 Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Gazprom – Rusvelo
21 Wilier Triestina
22 Bardiani CSF
General classification after stage 11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 47:22:07
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:23
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:38
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:40
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:47
6 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:03:05
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:56
8 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:59
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:05
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:17
11 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:19
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:06:07
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:19
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:06:21
15 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:29
16 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:06:58
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:22
18 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:39
19 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:12
20 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:23
21 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:16:49
22 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:55
23 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:25
24 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:18:46
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:19:46
26 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:20:27
27 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:20:34
28 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:03
29 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:22:16
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:22:35
31 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:22:43
32 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:23:24
33 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:24:52
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:27:07
35 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:27:25
36 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:28:05
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:42
38 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:33
39 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:33:25
40 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:33:33
41 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:34:32
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:35:50
43 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:36:08
44 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:09
45 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:37:41
46 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:38:13
47 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:39:12
48 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:40:15
49 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:40:27
50 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:41:01
51 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 0:42:24
52 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:43:12
53 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:43:19
54 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:44:18
55 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:45:09
56 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:45:11
57 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:00
58 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:47:06
59 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:47:34
60 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:48:09
61 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:22
62 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:50:37
63 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:51:02
64 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:51:31
65 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:52:21
66 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:53:22
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:53:58
68 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:54:28
69 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:54:44
70 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:55:57
71 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:56:09
72 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:57:34
73 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:58:00
74 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:58:16
75 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:59:08
76 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:00:48
77 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 1:00:54
78 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:01:02
79 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 1:02:50
80 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 1:04:11
81 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:04:18
82 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:05:02
83 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1:05:59
84 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:06:44
85 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:06:46
86 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:07:25
87 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:08:15
88 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:43
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:10:13
90 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:13:09
91 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:14:35
92 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:38
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:15:36
94 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:17:35
95 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:17:38
96 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1:19:15
97 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 1:20:03
98 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:20:54
99 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:21:39
100 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:24:13
101 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:24:49
102 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
103 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:24:58
104 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 1:25:00
105 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:25:10
106 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:25:39
107 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:25:47
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:26:38
109 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:26:40
110 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:27:13
111 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:27:25
112 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:27:59
113 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 1:28:33
114 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:28:49
115 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:29:33
116 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:29:42
117 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:29:51
118 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:31:30
119 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 1:32:18
120 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:33:07
121 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:34:25
122 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 1:35:13
123 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:35:42
124 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 1:36:19
125 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1:36:44
126 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:36:58
127 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:37:46
128 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:37:51
129 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 1:38:46
130 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:38:47
131 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:39:00
132 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:39:41
133 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:40:05
134 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:40:24
135 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:40:46
136 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:40:55
137 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:41:23
138 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:41:33
139 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:41:38
140 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 1:42:02
141 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:42:27
142 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:42:34
143 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:43:45
144 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:44:00
145 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:44:08
146 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:44:29
147 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:44:51
148 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 1:45:33
149 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:46:31
150 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:46:32
151 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 1:47:44
152 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 1:47:56
153 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 1:48:48
154 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 1:49:20
155 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:49:26
156 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 1:50:39
157 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 1:50:45
158 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:51:31
159 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:52:15
160 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:52:24
161 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 1:52:51
162 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:52:58
163 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:53:11
164 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:54:42
165 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:55:34
166 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:57:18
167 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:57:35
168 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:57:57
169 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2:00:05
170 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:00:16
171 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 2:00:29
172 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:02:07
173 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 2:03:56
174 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 2:04:19
175 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:04:30
176 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:06:39
177 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2:07:11
178 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:07:31
179 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 2:10:34
180 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:11:25
181 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2:11:55
182 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:12:27
183 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:12:54
184 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:16:13
185 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 2:18:18
186 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 2:29:17
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 191  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 160
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 129
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 100
5 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 76
8 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 68
9 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 60
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 57
11 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 52
12 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 46
13 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 43
14 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 42
15 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40
16 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 40
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 39
18 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 39
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 37
20 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 36
21 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 35
22 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 34
23 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 34
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 33
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 29
26 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 28
27 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 27
28 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 27
29 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 27
30 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 25
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 24
32 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 24
33 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 23
34 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 22
35 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 20
36 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
37 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 20
38 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
39 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
40 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 19
41 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 18
42 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 17
43 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
44 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15
45 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14
46 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 12
48 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
49 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 11
50 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
51 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
52 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 10
53 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10
54 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
55 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
56 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 9
57 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 8
58 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
59 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6
60 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
61 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 6
62 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
63 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5
64 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
65 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4
66 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
68 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
69 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 4
70 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 3
71 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
72 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3
74 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3
75 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
76 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
77 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 2
78 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 2
79 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
80 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
81 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
82 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
83 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1
84 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
85 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
86 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
87 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
89 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
90 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1
91 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
92 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1
93 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team -1
94 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team -5
95 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb -5
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 44  pts
2 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 44
3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 35
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 27
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
6 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 22
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 19
8 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 18
9 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 17
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 16
11 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15
12 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
14 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 9
16 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8
18 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8
19 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 8
20 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 8
21 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 7
22 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6
24 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
25 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
26 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 6
27 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4
29 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 4
30 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
31 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
32 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
33 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
34 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 3
36 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
38 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 2
39 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
40 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
41 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2
42 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
43 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
44 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
45 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
46 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 37  pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 29
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 28
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 28
5 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20
6 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
7 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 17
8 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 17
9 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
10 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 14
11 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14
12 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 13
13 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
14 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12
15 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 12
16 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 10
17 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
18 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 10
19 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 10
20 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
21 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9
22 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 9
23 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
24 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8
25 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 6
26 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5
27 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 4
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 4
29 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
30 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
31 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
32 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3
33 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
34 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
35 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
36 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
37 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3
38 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
40 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
41 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 2
42 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2
43 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
44 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 2
45 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
46 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
47 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
48 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 34  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 29
3 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 26
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
5 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 21
6 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
7 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19
8 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19
9 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18
10 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 17
11 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 17
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 13
13 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 13
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 13
15 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13
16 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 12
17 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 11
18 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
19 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 11
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 11
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 11
22 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 10
23 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10
24 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
25 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 9
26 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 8
27 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
28 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8
29 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
30 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 7
31 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 7
32 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
33 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
34 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
35 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6
36 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
37 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
38 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 5
39 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
40 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
41 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5
42 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 4
44 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 4
45 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 4
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 4
47 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 4
48 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4
49 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
49 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 4
51 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
52 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3
53 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 3
54 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
55 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
56 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
57 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
58 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3
59 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
60 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
62 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
63 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2
64 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
65 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
66 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
67 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
68 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1
69 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
70 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1
71 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1
72 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
73 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1
74 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
75 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 47:26:03
2 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:23
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:03:02
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:43
5 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:27
6 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:16:31
7 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:16:38
8 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:36:31
9 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:39:16
10 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:43:04
11 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:43:38
12 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:44:13
13 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:26
14 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:50:32
15 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:56:58
16 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:58:54
17 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:02:48
18 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:03:29
19 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:47
20 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:42
21 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:13:42
22 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:16:58
23 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:20:53
24 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:23:17
25 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 1:24:37
26 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:24:53
27 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:29:11
28 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:31:46
29 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1:32:48
30 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:36:09
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:36:28
32 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:36:50
33 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:40:12
34 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 1:48:55
35 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:50:46
36 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:51:38
37 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:54:01
38 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:56:09
39 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:58:11
40 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 2:00:00
41 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:00:34
42 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:02:43
43 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 2:06:38
44 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2:07:59
45 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:08:31
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 142:20:40
2 Astana Pro Team 0:03:39
3 UAE Team Emirates 0:09:42
4 Cannondale-Drapac 0:20:05
5 Bahrain-Merida 0:21:25
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:30
7 FDJ 0:22:35
8 Team Sunweb 0:25:17
9 BMC Racing Team 0:33:09
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:39:33
11 Team Sky 0:41:33
12 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:45:14
13 Dimension Data 0:50:42
14 Lotto Soudal 0:57:11
15 Quick-Step Floors 0:57:19
16 Orica-Scott 1:07:02
17 Katusha-Alpecin 1:17:57
18 Bora-Hansgrohe 1:25:07
19 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:26:14
20 Gazprom – Rusvelo 2:22:12
21 Wilier Triestina 2:44:28
22 Bardiani CSF 4:08:46
Super teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 265  pts
2 Dimension Data 218
3 Trek-Segafredo 203
4 Bora-Hansgrohe 197
5 UAE Team Emirates 194
6 Lotto Soudal 140
7 Team Sunweb 139
8 Orica-Scott 138
9 Movistar Team 136
10 Bahrain-Merida 120
11 Astana Pro Team 112
12 Team Sky 111
13 Gazprom – Rusvelo 82
14 Wilier Triestina 80
15 FDJ 74
16 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 70
17 BMC Racing Team 70
18 Cannondale-Drapac 69
19 Katusha-Alpecin 61
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 35
21 AG2R La Mondiale 33
22 Bardiani CSF 33

Giro d’Italia:2017 stage 10 time trial

Team Sunweb – confirmed his superb ability against the clock and lived up to expectations in the Sagrantino time trial of the Giro d’Italia, winning the stage and taking the race leader’s maglia rosa with a dominant performance.

The Dutch national champion used his huge power to set a time of 50:37 for the 39.8km course, enough to beat Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) by 49 seconds, with Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) third, seven seconds slower.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) fought hard to limit his losses while racing in a pink skinsuit but a lack of natural time trialling ability and strong side and head winds cost him dearly, even blowing him across the road at one point. Quintana bunny-hopped a kerb in the middle of a sweeping early corner but struggled in the final part of the course as fatigue hit hard. He finished in 53:30, a massive 2:53 behind Dumoulin.

Dumoulin was already the virtual pink jersey at the first time check after 9.8km and, after starting the day third overall at 28 seconds, he now leads the Colombian by a significant 2:23. He can now pace his efforts in the mountains, while Quintana will have to go on the attack and gain an advantage of at least minute before the final 29.3km Monza to Milan time trial.

Quintana also lost a chunk of time to many other overall contenders, especially Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), and was left to think how he can pull back time on Dumoulin while also watching out for attacks from everyone else.

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) was again consistent and is now third overall at 2:38. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) was only 11 seconds faster than Quintana but remains fourth overall, now 2:40 down on Dumoulin.

Nibali performed better than he and many of his rivals expected, finishing sixth in a time of 52:44 after a well-paced ride. He lost 2:07 to Dumoulin but took back almost all the time he lost to Quintana on the climb to Blockhaus. The Italian is now fifth overall at 2:47 and promising to put up a fight.

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) fought the pain and disappointment of his Blockhaus crash to finish an impressive second and so begin his personal fight-back. He moved back into contention for at least a shot at the final podium in Milan. He is now 11th overall, at 5:33.

Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) fought hard to limit his losses but was 17th at 2:39, while Tejay van Garderen (BMC) lost more time, finishing 43rd at 4:16. The American is now down to 17th overall at 7:42. Like Yates, he will have to change his focus to stage victories after the time trial again confirmed to be the race of truth.

For the rest of the peloton the time trial was virtually an extra rest day, even if they had to ride carefully to avoid the time cut. Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) was one of several riders to crash on the polished corners but everyone managed to finish and will line up for Wednesday’s hilly stage in the Apennines between Florence and Bagno di Romagna.

A ‘nice gap’ for the mountains

Dumoulin slumped to the ground after the finish in Montefalco, breathing deeply to recover from his effort. However, seeing the time Quintana lost and realising he was the new maglia rosa quickly brought a smile to his face.

“I expected to take time for sure but this much…You just never know,” he said happily, before climbing on the podium and accidently hitting one of the podium presenters on the cheek with his elbow.

“Time trials always depend on the day and today I had a good day. It didn’t feel like it but I fought all the way to the finish. Time trials always hurt and I was fighting more than other times but it was worth it – the gap was big.”

Dumoulin was back in pink after wearing it for six days last year following his victory in opening time trial in the Netherlands. Then he was focused on the Olympic time trial and quit the Giro d’Italia after 10 days. This year his race intensified on day 10 as overall victory became a very realistic prospect. He is confident but cautious about the task he faces.

“It’s really special to be back in the pink jersey. I had it last year, which was already special. Now it’s not a coincidence anymore. Now I can fight with the best and that’s a nice feeling,” he said.

“The difference to a year ago is this time I’m going for GC, like in the 2015 Vuelta a Espana. We’ll fight to the end now. We’ll see how much my gap is worth in the mountains but for now its nice to have the pink jersey.”

“It’s a nice gap to go into mountains. But like Quintana showed on the Blockhaus, he’s the better climber, and so much can happen in the third week. I know it will be a really, really hard final week, the hardest third week I’ve ever faced. We’ll see how much I can keep of the gap. It’ll be very, very hard to keep the jersey until Milan but we’ll try.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:50:37
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:49
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:56
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:40
5 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:02:00
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:07
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:13
8 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:15
9 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:02:16
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:17
11 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:18
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:19
13 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:02:23
14 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:02:27
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:35
16 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:36
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:02:39
18 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:41
19 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:42
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:43
21 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:50
22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:02:51
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:53
24 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:54
25 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:56
26 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
28 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:03:08
29 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:03:14
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:17
31 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:03:38
32 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
33 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:03:39
34 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:50
35 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:54
36 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:57
37 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:04:00
38 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 0:04:02
39 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:04
40 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:04:07
41 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
42 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:04:14
43 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:16
44 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:20
45 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:04:29
46 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:04:32
47 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:04:56
48 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
49 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:59
50 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:03
51 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
52 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:05:06
53 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:05:07
54 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:05:10
55 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:13
56 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:05:15
57 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:05:16
58 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05:17
59 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:19
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:21
61 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:24
62 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
63 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:05:26
64 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:28
65 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:30
67 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:31
68 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:05:36
69 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:05:40
70 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:05:41
71 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
72 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:05:48
73 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:05:55
74 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:05:57
75 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:06:00
76 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:05
77 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:06:07
78 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:08
79 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:09
80 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:06:10
81 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:06:11
82 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
83 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:06:12
84 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:06:13
85 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:15
86 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
87 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:06:16
88 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:06:17
89 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:19
90 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:06:20
91 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:21
92 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:23
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:25
94 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:06:33
95 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:06:34
96 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:35
97 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:36
98 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:06:37
99 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:06:39
100 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:06:40
101 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
102 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:44
103 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:45
104 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:47
105 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:51
106 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:52
107 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:06:58
108 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:00
109 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:07:03
110 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:07:04
111 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:06
113 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:07:07
114 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 0:07:09
115 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:07:10
116 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:07:11
117 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
118 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:07:12
119 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:07:13
120 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:16
121 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
122 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:07:17
123 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:07:20
124 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
125 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:07:24
126 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
127 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:07:29
128 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
129 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:07:31
130 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:07:32
131 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:07:36
132 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:38
133 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
134 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:07:42
135 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
136 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:07:46
137 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:07:47
138 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:48
139 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:07:50
140 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:51
141 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:54
142 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:57
143 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:58
144 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:00
145 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:08:02
146 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:05
147 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:06
148 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:09
149 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
150 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:08:10
151 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:08:11
152 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:15
153 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
154 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:08:16
155 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:17
156 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:18
157 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
158 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
159 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:21
160 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:29
161 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:31
162 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:08:33
163 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:36
164 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:39
165 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
166 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:51
167 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:08:54
168 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
169 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:09:07
170 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:12
171 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 0:09:25
172 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:09:26
173 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:09:27
174 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:42
175 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:09:43
176 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 0:10:00
177 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:25
178 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:10:30
179 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:36
180 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:37
181 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:50
182 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:10:52
183 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:11:02
184 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:03
185 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:04
186 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:11:06
187 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:20
188 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:41
189 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:12:56
OTL Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:18
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 15  pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 9
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 7
5 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 6
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 5
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
8 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
9 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
10 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6  pts
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 5
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 4
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 3
5 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Sky 2:38:18
2 Team Sunweb 0:00:07
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:58
4 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:01:27
5 Orica-Scott 0:01:43
6 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:56
7 Movistar Team 0:02:42
8 Lotto Soudal 0:03:15
9 Bahrain-Merida 0:04:16
10 BMC Racing Team 0:04:50
11 UAE Team Emirates 0:05:19
12 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:37
13 FDJ 0:05:40
14 Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:58
15 Trek-Segafredo 0:06:13
16 Quick-Step Floors 0:06:28
17 Dimension Data 0:08:11
18 AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:13
19 Cannondale-Drapac 0:09:16
20 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:11:35
21 Wilier Triestina 0:12:13
22 Bardiani CSF 0:20:21
Super teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Sunweb 52  pts
2 Team Sky 49
3 Quick-Step Floors 25
4 Astana Pro Team 18
5 Bahrain-Merida 12
6 Lotto Soudal 10
7 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8
8 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 7
9 Movistar Team 6
10 Trek-Segafredo 5
11 Katusha-Alpecin 4
12 Orica-Scott 3
13 UAE Team Emirates 1
14 Bora-Hansgrohe
15 BMC Racing Team
16 FDJ
17 AG2R La Mondiale
18 Cannondale-Drapac
19 Dimension Data
20 Wilier Triestina
21 Gazprom – Rusvelo
22 Bardiani CSF
General classification after stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 42:57:16
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:23
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:38
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:40
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:47
6 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:56
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:05
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:17
9 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:04:39
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:19
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:33
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:36
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:19
14 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:51
15 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:56
16 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:06:58
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:07:42
18 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:12
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:08:56
20 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:09:49
21 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:00
22 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:15:56
23 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:16:49
24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:16:56
25 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:07
26 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:17:37
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:55
28 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:51
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:19:45
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:00
31 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:15
32 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:21:28
33 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:21:55
34 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:22:08
35 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:24:52
36 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:25:15
37 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:25:36
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:27:07
39 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:19
40 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:20
41 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:43
42 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 0:30:38
43 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:30:43
44 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:42
45 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:33:55
46 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:34:18
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:34:32
48 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:23
49 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:35:30
50 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:36:26
51 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:34
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:37:31
53 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:37:37
54 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:24
55 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:39:11
56 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:39:18
57 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:39:27
58 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:39:42
59 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:39:56
60 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:40:03
61 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:40:13
62 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:40:20
63 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:41:18
64 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:41:28
65 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:42:21
66 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:43:07
67 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:43:54
68 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:44:35
69 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:44:44
70 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:44:48
71 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:45:09
72 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
73 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:45:33
74 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:46:07
75 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:46:52
76 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:47:53
77 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:48:08
78 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:48:48
79 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:49:56
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:51:59
81 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:52:31
82 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:52:44
83 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:54:44
84 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:56:33
85 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:55
86 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:57:13
87 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:57:25
88 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:58:04
89 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:58:12
90 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:59:32
91 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:00:28
92 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:00:55
93 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:01:15
94 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:01:18
95 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:01:26
96 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:02:52
97 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:03:04
98 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1:03:09
99 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:04:28
100 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 1:05:06
101 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 1:05:17
102 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:05:46
103 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:05:50
104 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 1:06:00
105 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:06:58
106 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:07:09
107 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 1:07:57
108 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:20
109 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:08:46
110 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:09:49
111 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:10:04
112 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 1:10:13
113 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:10:29
114 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:11:48
115 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:11:57
116 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:12:01
117 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 1:12:14
118 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1:12:23
119 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:12:24
120 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:12:37
121 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:13:13
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:13:30
123 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 1:13:52
124 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:14:26
125 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:14:52
126 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:15:20
127 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 1:15:30
128 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:15:39
129 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:15:44
130 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:16:03
131 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 1:16:07
132 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:25
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:17:02
134 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:17:12
135 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:17:21
136 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 1:17:41
137 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:18:06
138 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:18:13
139 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:19:17
140 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:19:24
141 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:19:39
142 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:19:47
143 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:20:08
144 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:21:12
145 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 1:21:19
146 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:22:02
147 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:22:10
148 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 1:22:17
149 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 1:23:23
150 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 1:23:25
151 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 1:24:27
152 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 1:24:44
153 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 1:24:59
154 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:25:16
155 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 1:26:18
156 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:27:10
157 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:27:52
158 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:27:54
159 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:28:03
160 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:28:09
161 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:28:37
162 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:28:50
163 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:30:10
164 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:31:13
165 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:31:51
166 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:32:19
167 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:32:41
168 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:32:52
169 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:33:36
170 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 1:33:54
171 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 1:34:30
172 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:34:45
173 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:35:44
174 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:35:55
175 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1:36:08
176 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:37:13
177 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:38:57
178 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:40:09
179 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:41:08
180 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:42:29
181 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:42:50
182 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43:10
183 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 1:44:36
184 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:47:04
185 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:48:06
186 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:48:33
187 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1:48:52
188 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:51:52
189 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:59:51
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 191  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 160
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 129
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 100
5 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 76
8 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 68
9 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 60
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 57
11 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 52
12 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 46
13 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 43
14 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43
15 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 42
16 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40
17 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 40
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 39
19 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 39
20 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 37
21 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 36
22 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 35
23 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 34
24 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 34
25 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 33
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 29
27 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 28
28 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 27
29 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 25
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 24
31 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 24
32 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 24
33 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 23
34 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 22
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 21
36 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 20
37 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
38 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 20
39 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
40 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
41 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 19
42 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 17
43 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
44 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15
45 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14
46 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 12
48 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
49 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
50 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
51 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
52 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
53 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 8
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
55 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
56 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6
57 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
58 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 6
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
60 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
61 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4
62 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4
63 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
64 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
65 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
66 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
67 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 4
68 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 3
69 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3
71 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 3
72 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3
73 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
74 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
75 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 2
76 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 2
77 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
78 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
79 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 2
80 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
81 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
82 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1
83 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
84 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
85 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
86 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
87 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1
88 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1
89 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team -5
90 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb -5
91 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team -5
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 44  pts
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 35
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 27
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 19
6 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 18
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 16
8 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15
9 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
11 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 9
13 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 9
14 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
15 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8
16 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
17 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 7
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6
19 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 6
21 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
22 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 6
23 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
24 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4
25 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4
26 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
27 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
28 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
29 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
30 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3
31 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2
33 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
35 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
36 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2
37 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
38 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
39 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
40 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
41 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 37  pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 29
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 28
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 28
5 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20
6 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
7 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 17
8 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 14
10 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14
11 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 13
12 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
13 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12
14 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 12
15 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 11
16 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
17 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 10
18 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
19 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9
20 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 9
21 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
22 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8
23 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5
24 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
25 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
26 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3
27 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
28 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
29 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
30 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
31 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3
32 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
33 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 2
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
35 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2
36 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2
37 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
38 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 2
39 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
40 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 34  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 29
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 21
5 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
6 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19
7 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19
8 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18
9 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 17
10 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 17
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 13
12 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 13
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 13
14 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13
15 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 11
16 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
17 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 11
18 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 11
19 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 10
20 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10
21 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10
23 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 9
24 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 8
25 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 8
26 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
27 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8
28 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
29 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
30 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
31 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
32 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6
33 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
34 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
35 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 5
36 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
37 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
38 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
40 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 4
41 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 4
42 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4
43 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
44 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 4
45 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
46 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3
47 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 3
48 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3
49 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
50 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
51 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
52 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3
53 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
55 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
56 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 2
57 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
58 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
59 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
60 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1
61 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
62 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1
63 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
64 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
65 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1
66 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
67 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 43:01:12
2 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:23
3 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:55
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:03:02
5 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:04
6 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:13:41
7 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:55
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:18:12
9 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:38
10 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:33:41
11 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:15
12 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:36:24
13 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:39:11
14 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:40:48
15 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:13
16 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:48:48
17 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:52:37
18 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:59
19 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:54:08
20 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:56:32
21 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:57:19
22 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:58:56
23 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:00:32
24 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:04:50
25 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:05:53
26 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07:52
27 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1:08:27
28 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 1:09:56
29 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:11:48
30 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:12:07
31 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:12:29
32 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:15:51
33 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 1:19:29
34 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:21:20
35 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:27:17
36 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:28:45
37 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:28:56
38 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:29:40
39 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 1:30:34
40 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:31:48
41 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:33:17
42 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:36:13
43 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:37:12
44 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:38:33
45 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:44:10
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 129:07:41
2 Astana Pro Team 0:04:31
3 UAE Team Emirates 0:10:34
4 Cannondale-Drapac 0:17:18
5 FDJ 0:18:11
6 Team Sunweb 0:18:14
7 Bahrain-Merida 0:18:38
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:30
9 BMC Racing Team 0:24:53
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:29:40
11 Team Sky 0:30:34
12 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:36:35
13 Dimension Data 0:45:05
14 Quick-Step Floors 0:51:50
15 Lotto Soudal 0:54:21
16 Orica-Scott 1:02:38
17 Katusha-Alpecin 1:05:44
18 Bora-Hansgrohe 1:10:36
19 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:11:38
20 Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:38:46
21 Wilier Triestina 2:01:02
22 Bardiani CSF 2:58:47
Super teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 258  pts
2 Trek-Segafredo 202
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 197
4 Dimension Data 155
5 UAE Team Emirates 151
6 Team Sunweb 137
7 Orica-Scott 135
8 Lotto Soudal 130
9 Movistar Team 124
10 Bahrain-Merida 106
11 Team Sky 103
12 Astana Pro Team 84
13 Gazprom – Rusvelo 82
14 Wilier Triestina 80
15 FDJ 72
16 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 69
17 Katusha-Alpecin 61
18 BMC Racing Team 58
19 Cannondale-Drapac 42
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 38
21 Bardiani CSF 33
22 AG2R La Mondiale 25

Giro d’Italia: Quintana conquers Blockhaus

If the first summit finish of the Giro d’Italia, on Mount Etna on Tuesday, was an uneventful and anticlimactic affair, the second one on Blockhaus on stage 9 was the polar opposite. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) stamped his authority on the race with a commanding victory that put him into the maglia rosa on a day that saw huge time gaps between the overall favourites, some of which were due to a crash caused by a motorbike before the climb had even begun.

Team Sky’s race was left in tatters as Geraint Thomas and Mikel Landa both hit the deck, along with Adam Yates (Orica-Scott), when Sunweb’s WIlco Kelderman collided with the police moto that was parked at the side of the road.

Quintana’s Movistar team were unaffected and they led onto the brutal 13.5km first-category ascent, setting a fierce pace to tee up the Colombian, who made the first of many attacks with 6.6km to go and was alone with a 24-second lead by the finish line.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), who had followed Quintana’s opening move with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), finished in second place with Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) for company. 2016 champion Nibali, who had responded so calmly to Quintana’s first few digs, got into difficulty when the Colombian made his race-winning move on the 14 per cent gradients inside the final 5km, and he eventually faded to fifth, losing a minute.

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), who rode most of the climb with Dumoulin before losing contact in the final 2km, finished fourth at 41 seconds. Behind him riders came in one-by-one on a day when the Giro truly exploded into life.

Quintana inherits the maglia rosa from Bob Jungels, who struggled as soon as the gradients ramped up in the final 10km of the 13.5km final climb. The Quick-Step rider eventually lost 3:30, joining a long list of hopefuls who were dealt severe blows – Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) both lost over two minutes, while BMC’s Tejay Van Garderen lost 3:46.

The damage was worse for Thomas, Landa, and Yates, though through no fault of their own. Landa remounted quicker than Thomas, who revealed he had to pop his shoulder back into its socket, but was clearly physically hampered and ended up losing nearly 27 minutes. Thomas fought bravely and had teammates to pace him up the climb, but he lost 5 minutes and with it any realistic shot at the podium. Yates was up and away much quicker than the others but he struggled alone for most of the climb and lost 4:39.

Quintana, who picked up 10 bonus seconds for the stage win, now leads the general classification by 28 seconds over Pinot, with Dumoulin at 30 seconds. Mollema (51 seconds) and Nibali (1:10) follow, with Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R-La Mondiale) the only other rider within two minutes of Quintana.

Blockhaus

The carnage began before the foot of the climb had even been reached. The pace was high on the approach as the GC teams looked to secure a strong position in the peloton, but a police motorbike was parked by the side of the road – not on the grass verge but on the tarmac itself. Wilco Kelderman couldn’t avoid shouldering into it and soon more than 10 riders were on the deck, including Thomas and Landa, whose Sky team had set up shop on the left hand side of the road.

Landa was up and away quickly – as was Yates – but it soon became clear he was in a bad way, and the Sky team dropped back to crowd around Thomas, who began a long fight to limit his losses.

Movistar, who had worked on the front of the bunch for the previous 50km, were in no mood to be distracted from their plans and they led onto the climb in numbers, setting a strong pace that saw the peloton quickly thin out. The early slopes of the 13.5km Blockhaus climb were fairly manageable but they ramped to nearly 10 per cent – and then barely let up – with around 10km to go. It was there that the race leader Jungels began to struggle, and he soon lost the wheel.

The selection process was dramatic as suddenly only 11 riders were left out front. Quintana was there with his teammates Winner Anacona and Andrey Amador leading the way, while Kruijswijk, Pinot, Mollema, Pozzovivo, Dumoulin, Formolo, and Zakarin all sat in the wheels. Tejay Van Garderen was a victim of the harsher gradients and dropped back to join forces with Jungels, though the gap would only go one way. Zakarin and Formolo were the next riders to lose contact.

With 6.6km to go Quintana said ‘muchas gracias’ to his teammates and put in the first attack of the climb. Nibali, amazingly with his arms folded over his bars as if he were riding solo on the flat, closed the gap with assuredness, and Pinot was also alive to it. They looked like the strongest three and they rode away.

Pinot put in a small dig himself but it was Quintana who repeatedly accelerated as the trio gained 20 seconds. Nibali, seated all the time, shut the Colombian down each time with apparent ease but, after a brief respite under the 5km to go banner, the gradients were about to hit 14 per cent. And it’s there that the elastic snapped as Quintana surged once more.

This time Nibali couldn’t claw his way back, and it soon emerged he was struggling himself, at which point Pinot put in an attack of his own and dropped the 2016 champion. Nibali was soon caught by Dumoulin and Mollema, who had emerged as the strongest of the chasers, and it wasn’t long before Nibali lost contact with them, too. Dumoulin then rode up to Pinot, making the bridge as Mollema was losing the wheel inside the final 2km.

Up the road Quintana looked fresh as he sprang out of the saddle again under the flamme rouge. He had a lead of 30 seconds and the stage win was pretty much in the bag. He rounded one final tricky corner as the road ducked downhill before sprinting on the rise for the line, fighting for every second, but letting out a huge smile as he crossed the line.

How it unfolded

With a short stage, only 149 kilometres, and a very nasty finish, the day’s breakaway would be a futile affair. But almost immediately a group got away nonetheless: Alexey Tstatevich (Gazprom-RusVelo), Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Matteo Busato (Wilier-Triestina) and Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors) had trouble establishing a gap but soon got away successfully.

Three riders tried to join them: Pierre Rolland (Cannondale), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), and Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) dangled in between, as the group took off and the peloton turned things down a notch.

The trio was unable to make much headway, and so Cannondale turned on the turbo and started giving chase. The gap to the first group had grown to 4 minutes, and the American team brought it down a minute, as the three in the middle came nearer to the break group.

Finally, the three made contact with the lead group, to the latter’s displeasure. Rolland was too good a climber and could easily destroy the chances of the others in the group. However, at 10:33 down, he was too far back to be a worry for the GC candidates. With 89km to go, the gap was 2:51.

Cannondale had done their job and retired from the lead work, with Movistar taking over the work. The long hard chase may have cost Rolland though, as he appeared to struggle at bit at the back of the break group.

The gap was coming steadily down, and was at about 2.30 at the halfway mark, and continued to fall. The two-minute marker came with 68km left. It went back up again, though, with Movistar still at the head of the field.

The cat-and-mouse continued, with the gap growing and shrinking. Fraile took the second intermediate sprint, at the top of a hill in Chieti and the peloton leisurely following at 2:38. From there, though, the speed picked up, the peloton lined out and the gap came down under the two-minute mark. It hit the one minute mark with 34 km left, Movistar still doing the work.

Bahrain Merida and Sky moved up to the front, and the lead group started up the climb with just over 30 seconds. That lead group soon started falling apart, as Marczynski, Tratnik and Rolland were the first to take off, and the rest were caught with about 24 km to go.

The new leading trio held onto a 10 to 13-second gap, but Rolland was soon out of the group as the field approached. Movistar caught them with 22 km left and turned on the speed yet again. Numerous riders started falling off the back but then the motorbike suddenly appeared, sending the Giro into chaos once more.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 3:44:51
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:24
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:41
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:00
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
7 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:02:02
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:14
9 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:02:28
10 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:35
11 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:02:43
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
13 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:00
14 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:28
15 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:30
16 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:46
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
18 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
19 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:03
20 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:17
21 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:04:28
22 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:04:38
23 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:04:39
24 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
25 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
26 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
28 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:06
29 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:08
30 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
31 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
32 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:06:08
33 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:50
34 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
35 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
36 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
37 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:01
38 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:20
39 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
40 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:58
41 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:16
42 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:49
43 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:09:14
45 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:09:24
46 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:09:32
47 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
48 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:10:58
49 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:10
50 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
51 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:01
52 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:13:15
53 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:13:18
54 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
55 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:14:32
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
57 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
58 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
59 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
60 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
61 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
62 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:15:07
63 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
64 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
65 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
66 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
67 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
68 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:15:27
69 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:40
70 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:32
71 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
72 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:17:17
74 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
75 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
76 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
77 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
78 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:18:06
79 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:40
80 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
81 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:16
82 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:20:10
83 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
84 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
85 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
86 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
87 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
88 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
89 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
90 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:21:03
91 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
92 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
93 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
95 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
96 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
97 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
99 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:21:27
100 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 0:21:59
101 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:22:06
102 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:22:09
103 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
104 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
105 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:22:16
106 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
107 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:22:22
108 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
109 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:24
110 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:23:31
111 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:23:51
112 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:24:55
113 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
114 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
116 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
117 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
118 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
119 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:25:32
120 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:26:37
121 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
122 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
123 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
124 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
125 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
126 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
127 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
128 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
129 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
130 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
131 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
132 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
133 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
134 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
135 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
137 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
138 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
139 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
140 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
141 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
142 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
143 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
144 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
145 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
146 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
147 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
148 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
149 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
150 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
151 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
152 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
153 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
154 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
155 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
156 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
157 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
158 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
159 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
160 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
161 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
162 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
163 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
164 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 0:26:56
165 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27:08
166 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:27:19
167 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:27:50
168 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
169 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
170 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
171 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:27:56
172 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
173 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
174 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:27:59
175 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
176 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:29:49
177 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
178 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:31:08
179 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
180 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
181 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
182 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
183 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:31:23
184 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:31:32
185 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:31:41
186 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:31:52
187 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:34:05
188 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
189 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:18
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 15  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 12
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 9
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 8
5 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 8
6 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4
11 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3
12 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 2
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1
14 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1
16 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team -5
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb -5
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) – Blockhaus, km. 149
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 35  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 18
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 12
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 9
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4
7 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1
Intermediate Sprint – Vasto, km. 18
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 10  pts
2 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
3 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
4 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
5 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 1
Intermediate Sprint – Chieti, km. 91
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 10  pts
2 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2
5 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 10  pts
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 8
3 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
5 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 6
6 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 5
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
8 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
9 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2
12 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1
14 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 11:21:33
2 Astana Pro Team 0:03:10
3 FDJ 0:05:06
4 UAE Team Emirates 0:08:24
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:08
6 Cannondale-Drapac 0:10:41
7 Trek-Segafredo 0:12:11
8 Bahrain-Merida 0:12:18
9 BMC Racing Team 0:12:33
10 Team Sunweb 0:12:59
11 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14:01
12 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:16:58
13 Dimension Data 0:17:53
14 Quick-Step Floors 0:20:34
15 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:23:51
16 Team Sky 0:24:04
17 Orica-Scott 0:24:15
18 Lotto Soudal 0:27:38
19 Katusha-Alpecin 0:27:52
20 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:36:13
21 Wilier Triestina 0:41:04
22 Bardiani CSF 0:54:12
Super teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 55  pts
2 FDJ 42
3 Team Sunweb 25
4 Astana Pro Team 21
5 Trek-Segafredo 18
6 Bahrain-Merida 14
7 AG2R La Mondiale 14
8 Gazprom – Rusvelo 10
9 Dimension Data 9
10 Katusha-Alpecin 8
11 Cannondale-Drapac 8
12 UAE Team Emirates 5
13 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4
14 Wilier Triestina 3
15 Quick-Step Floors 1
16 Lotto Soudal 1
17 BMC Racing Team
18 Bora-Hansgrohe
19 Orica-Scott
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
21 Team Sky
22 Bardiani CSF
General classification after stage 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 42:06:09
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:28
3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:30
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:51
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:10
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:28
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:28
8 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:45
9 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:02:53
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:03:06
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:15
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:30
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:56
14 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:32
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:46
16 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:04:49
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:05:14
18 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:52
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:13
20 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:38
21 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:24
22 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:26
23 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:45
24 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:10:14
25 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:10:42
26 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:11:22
27 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:12:52
28 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:26
29 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:54
30 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:14:11
31 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:14
32 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:16:50
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:16:58
34 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:18:35
35 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:18:46
36 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:19:29
37 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:19:52
38 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:59
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:23:30
40 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:36
41 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:45
42 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:26:03
43 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:07
44 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 0:27:06
45 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:27:52
46 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:35
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:28:49
48 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:29:18
49 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:31:04
50 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:31:36
51 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:31:56
52 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:31:57
53 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:32:21
54 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:32:45
55 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:26
56 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:33:37
57 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:33:49
58 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:17
59 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:35:09
60 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:30
61 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:39
62 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:35:44
63 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:35:47
64 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
65 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:36:48
66 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:37:22
67 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:38:13
68 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:39:03
69 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:39:29
70 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:40:29
71 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:40:39
72 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:40:49
73 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:41:07
74 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:41:11
75 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:42:11
76 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:42:31
77 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:42:42
78 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:44:07
79 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:44:44
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:18
81 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:45:32
82 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:48:57
83 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:49:16
84 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:28
85 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:50:18
86 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:50:31
87 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:51:14
88 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:51:24
89 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:52:24
90 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:52:32
91 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:53:07
92 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:53:09
93 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:54:24
94 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:54:45
95 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:54:51
96 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:54:55
97 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:56:04
98 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:58:09
99 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:58:18
100 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:59:32
101 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:59:36
102 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:59:40
103 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:59
104 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:00:36
105 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 1:00:51
106 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1:01:00
107 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 1:01:58
108 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:02:04
109 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:02:44
110 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:03:36
111 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 1:04:04
112 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:05:13
113 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 1:05:20
114 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:05:24
115 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:34
116 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:05:51
117 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1:05:53
118 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:05:56
119 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:06:06
120 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:06:18
121 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:06:23
122 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 1:06:58
123 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:07:12
124 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:08:11
125 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
126 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
127 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:09:10
128 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 1:09:28
129 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:10:01
130 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:10:04
131 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:10:52
132 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:10:54
133 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:11:30
134 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 1:11:48
135 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:11:59
136 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:12:00
137 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
138 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:12:44
139 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:12:46
140 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 1:12:56
141 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 1:13:33
142 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:13:37
143 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:13:47
144 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:14:11
145 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:14:16
146 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:14:31
147 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 1:15:16
148 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 1:15:29
149 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 1:16:07
150 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:16:09
151 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:16:48
152 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 1:16:56
153 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 1:17:06
154 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 1:17:41
155 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:18:43
156 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 1:19:50
157 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:20:15
158 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:20:20
159 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:51
160 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:20:53
161 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:21:02
162 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:21:50
163 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:22:16
164 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:22:25
165 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:22:49
166 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:24:28
167 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:25:10
168 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:25:33
169 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:26:05
170 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 1:26:42
171 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1:27:12
172 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:27:13
173 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:28:36
174 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 1:28:44
175 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:29:02
176 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:29:49
177 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:30:19
178 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:30:32
179 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:32:39
180 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:32:50
181 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:34:26
182 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:35:42
183 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 1:36:48
184 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:37:33
185 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:39:20
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1:39:57
187 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:40:47
188 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:49:08
189 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:52:19
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:00:18
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 191  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 160
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 129
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 100
5 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 76
8 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 68
9 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 60
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 57
11 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 52
12 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 46
13 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 43
14 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43
15 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 42
16 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40
17 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 40
18 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 39
19 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 36
20 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 35
21 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 34
22 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 28
23 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 27
24 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 27
25 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 27
26 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 25
27 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 24
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 24
29 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 24
30 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 24
31 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 24
32 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 23
33 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 22
34 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 22
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 21
36 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 20
37 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
38 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 20
39 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
40 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
41 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 19
42 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16
43 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
44 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15
45 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14
46 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 12
48 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
49 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
50 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
51 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 10
52 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
53 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
54 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 8
55 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
56 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
57 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6
58 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
60 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
61 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4
62 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4
63 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
64 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
65 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
66 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 4
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3
68 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3
69 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 3
70 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
71 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
72 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 2
73 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 2
74 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
75 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
76 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 2
77 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
78 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
79 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1
80 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
81 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
82 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
83 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
84 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
85 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1
86 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1
87 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team -5
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 44  pts
2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 35
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 27
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 19
6 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 18
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 16
8 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15
9 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
11 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 9
13 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 9
14 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
15 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8
16 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
17 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 7
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6
19 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 6
21 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
22 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 6
23 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
24 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4
25 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4
26 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
27 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
28 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
29 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
30 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 3
31 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
32 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 2
33 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
35 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
36 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2
37 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
38 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
39 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
40 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
41 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 37  pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 29
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 28
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 28
5 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20
6 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
7 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 17
8 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 14
10 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14
11 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 13
12 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
13 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12
14 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 12
15 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 11
16 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
17 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 10
18 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
19 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9
20 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 9
21 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
22 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8
23 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5
24 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
25 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
26 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3
27 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
28 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
29 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
30 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3
31 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
32 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
33 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 2
34 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
35 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2
36 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2
37 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
38 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 2
39 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
40 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 34  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 29
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
4 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 20
5 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19
6 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18
8 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 18
9 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 17
10 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 17
11 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 13
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 13
13 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13
14 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 11
15 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
16 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 11
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 10
18 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10
19 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
20 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10
21 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 9
22 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 8
23 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 8
24 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
25 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8
26 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
27 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 7
28 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
29 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
30 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6
32 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
33 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6
34 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
35 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 5
36 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
37 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
38 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
40 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 4
41 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4
42 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
43 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 4
44 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
45 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 3
46 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
47 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3
48 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
49 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3
50 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
51 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
52 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2
53 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
55 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
56 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
57 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1
59 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
60 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1
61 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1
62 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
64 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 1
65 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 42:08:54
2 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:45
3 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:01
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:02:04
5 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:39
6 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:00
7 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:10:07
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:14:05
9 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:50
10 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:29:12
11 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:32
12 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:32:59
13 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:33:02
14 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:34:37
15 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:38:22
16 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:46:12
17 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:43
18 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:47:33
19 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:48:29
20 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:50:22
21 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:50:24
22 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:52:06
23 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:55:33
24 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:59:19
25 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:00:51
26 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:02:28
27 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:49
28 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:03:06
29 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1:03:08
30 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 1:04:13
31 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:06:25
32 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:09:14
33 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 1:12:31
34 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:17:30
35 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 1:17:35
36 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:19:40
37 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:20:04
38 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:23:20
39 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:25:51
40 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 1:25:59
41 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:27:04
42 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:27:34
43 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:27:47
44 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:31:41
45 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:34:48
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 126:26:41
2 Astana Pro Team 0:06:15
3 UAE Team Emirates 0:07:57
4 Cannondale-Drapac 0:10:44
5 FDJ 0:15:13
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:59
7 Bahrain-Merida 0:17:04
8 Team Sunweb 0:20:49
9 BMC Racing Team 0:22:45
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:26:09
11 Team Sky 0:33:16
12 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:37:50
13 Dimension Data 0:39:36
14 Quick-Step Floors 0:48:04
15 Lotto Soudal 0:53:48
16 Katusha-Alpecin 1:02:28
17 Orica-Scott 1:03:37
18 Bora-Hansgrohe 1:07:41
19 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:12:24
20 Gazprom – Rusvelo 1:29:53
21 Wilier Triestina 1:51:31
22 Bardiani CSF 2:41:08
Super teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 233  pts
2 Trek-Segafredo 197
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 197
4 Dimension Data 155
5 UAE Team Emirates 150
6 Orica-Scott 132
7 Lotto Soudal 120
8 Movistar Team 118
9 Bahrain-Merida 94
10 Team Sunweb 85
11 Gazprom – Rusvelo 82
12 Wilier Triestina 80
13 FDJ 72
14 Astana Pro Team 66
15 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 62
16 BMC Racing Team 58
17 Katusha-Alpecin 57
18 Team Sky 54
19 Cannondale-Drapac 42
20 Bardiani CSF 33
21 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30
22 AG2R La Mondiale 25

Ghirmay Ghebreslassie wins the Grand Prix of Berne

By Bluewin

Ghirmay Ghebreslassie, the marathon world champion of Beijing 2015, repeated his previous year’s victory at the Grand Prix of Berne.

The 21-year-old Eritrean won an exciting three-in-hand in 49:25 minutes ahead of the Kenyan New Year’s Eve Kipchirchir and his resident Swiss countrymen Simon Tesfay, who had already finished third last year.

After being in 10th place in the first third of the season, Langenthaler Adrian Lehmann, together with Tadesse Abraham, was the team-European champion in the half marathon in Amsterdam. He came to Simon Tesfay as the best Swiss up to 6 seconds.

Over 30,000 runners at the start

Women won the four-time winner of the Swiss Women’s Run, the Ukrainian Viktoria Pogorielska, after 2015 for the second time at the Grand Prix of Berne. As in the previous year, the mountaineering specialist Martina Straehl ranked second. The Solothurner will take part in the World Cup Marathon in London in August. The Swiss marathon record holder Maja Neuenschwander, who had passed 14th place, was less fortunate.

With 33’618 runners from 104 nations, the organizers of the 36th Grand Prix of Berne announced a participant record at the largest running event in German-speaking Switzerland.
software translation

Giro d’Italia: Ewan pips Gaviria to win stage 7

Caleb Ewan won a photo finish sprint on Friday’s seventh stage of the Giro d’Italia. The Orica-Scott rider nosed out Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) at the line in Alberobello after 224 kilometres of racing. There was no change in the overall standings, with Quick-Step’s Bob Jungels maintaining his position atop the GC leaderboard.

The stage saw a breakaway survive for well over 200 kilometres, with Giuseppe Fonzi (Wilier Trestina) and Dimitri Kozonchuk (Gazprom-Rusvelo) holding out with a gap that never reached five minutes before the pack reeled in the move to set up a bunch kick.

The sprinters’ teams set up their trains with 10 kilometres to go, but the narrow roads and many curves, taken at a fast pace, derailed most of them. Bora was going for the win with Bennett and opened the sprint. Ewan passed Bennett for the lead and within sight of the finish line, Gaviria came up on the left-hand side to challenge. The three crossed the finish line almost simultaneously, necessitating a look at the finish photo, which proved Ewan the winner.

“It’s been a little bit difficult for us in the first part of the Giro d’Italia. I came close and guys worked really hard, so I’m happy to finally win,” Ewan said after crossing the line.

“It was a really close sprint. I had to do some work with three kilometres to go so I was a little tired for the sprint. But Luka [Mezgec] did a great lead out, so it was perfect.”

How it unfolded

Hollywood came to the Giro for stage 7 with Patrick Dempsey visiting the race as a guest. The American actor was allowed to ride through the bunch during the neutralized zone before the flag was dropped and hostilities began.

Stage 7 was also the second longest of the Giro, winding its way north along Italy’s eastern coast. It started with a descent and then went into an extended flat section of over 100 kilometers.

Perhaps realizing the potential for boredom along the way, three riders got away near the start. Fonzi, Kozonchuk and Simone Ponzi (CCC) were the lucky ones to make the escape, however, after only 39 kilometres Ponzi sat up, leaving just two riders at the head of the race.

The remaining two stayed away but the field kept them close, never allowing the gap to get much above the 4:30 mark.

That was the story for most of the stage. After several hours, the terrain became rolling and shortly after 150 kilometres, the riders reached the day’s only ranked climb. Fonzi took the points on the Cat. 4 Bosco della Pianelle ahead of Kozonchuk. Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates led the peloton across a few minutes later to add to his lead in the KOM standings.

By the time the two leaders hit the second intermediate sprint at after 167 kilometres, which Kozonchuk won, the gap had dropped to 2:20. And as at the first sprint, Gaviria jumped to take the points for third place.

From there the gap kept on dropping, going under two minutes with less than 27 kilometres to go. Only eight kilometres later the two shook hands, sat up and let themselves be swallowed up by the bunch.

Movistar, Bahrain-Merida and Orica-Scott moved up in full force to the front, with Quick-Step and Lotto Soudal keeping an eye on them. Once inside the 10 kilometre marker, the sprint trains started forming, with Bora-Hansgrohe and Orica leading the way.

It was a difficult finale, with a town circuit with narrow roads and bends. Kristian Koren of Cannondale jumped with about 3.5 kilometres to go, but was caught again at the three-kilometre marker.

The last kilometre introduced a narrower road, with a sharp right hand turn at 500 metres. Bora led the way but Ewan jumped to the lead around the final corner. Gaviria came up at full speed out of nowhere, and three riders hit the line together for a photo finish – Gaviria, Ewan and Bennett. The photo showed that Ewan had the win by a few centimetres.

The high-speed finale saw a very small split after the top six riders – none of them GC contenders – crossed the line. Jungels finished safely in the peloton to hold onto the pink jersey for another day.

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 5:35:18
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
4 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
6 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
7 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:02
8 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
9 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
13 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
14 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
15 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
16 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
19 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
20 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
22 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
23 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
25 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
26 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
28 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
31 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
32 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
33 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
34 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
35 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
37 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
38 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
41 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
42 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
43 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
44 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
45 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:11
46 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
47 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
48 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
49 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
50 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
51 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
52 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
53 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
54 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
55 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
56 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
57 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
58 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
60 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
61 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
62 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
63 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
64 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
67 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
68 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
70 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
71 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
72 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:00:17
73 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
74 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
75 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
76 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
77 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
78 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
79 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
81 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
82 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
84 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
85 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
86 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
87 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
88 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
89 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
90 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
91 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
92 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
93 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
95 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
96 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
97 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
98 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
99 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
100 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
101 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
102 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
103 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
104 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
105 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
106 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
107 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
108 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
109 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:00:29
110 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
111 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
112 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:00:32
113 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
114 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
115 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
116 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
117 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
118 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
119 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
120 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
121 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
122 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
123 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
124 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
126 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
127 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
128 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
129 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
130 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
131 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:46
132 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:09
133 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:01:15
134 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
135 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
136 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
137 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:32
138 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
139 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
140 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
142 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
143 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
144 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:00:02
145 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:42
146 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
147 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
148 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:05
149 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
150 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
151 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
152 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
153 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
154 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
155 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
156 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
157 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
158 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
159 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
160 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
161 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
162 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
163 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
164 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
165 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
166 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
167 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
168 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
169 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:34
170 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:39
171 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:02:43
172 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:02:44
173 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:46
174 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:58
175 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
176 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:03:07
177 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:03:10
178 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
179 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:03:41
180 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 0:03:46
181 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
182 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
183 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:05:17
184 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
185 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
186 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:39
187 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
188 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:07:39
189 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
190 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
191 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:45
Sprint 1 – Massafra, km 138
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10  pts
2 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 6
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3
4 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
8 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
Sprint 2 – Martina Franca, km 167
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10  pts
2 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 6
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
5 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1
6 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
7 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Bosco delle Pianelle, km 154
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3  pts
2 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2
3 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 11  pts
2 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10
3 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 9
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 6
5 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5
6 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
7 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4
8 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1
9 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1
10 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Orica-Scott 16:45:58
2 Quick-Step Floors
3 Team Sky 0:00:02
4 UAE Team Emirates
5 Movistar Team
6 AG2R La Mondiale
7 Team Sunweb
8 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:09
9 Trek-Segafredo
10 Lotto Soudal
11 Bahrain-Merida 0:00:11
12 Bardiani CSF
13 Cannondale-Drapac
14 Katusha-Alpecin
15 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:17
16 Gazprom – Rusvelo
17 Dimension Data 0:00:18
18 BMC Racing Team 0:00:20
19 Astana Pro Team
20 FDJ 0:00:32
21 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:41
22 Wilier Triestina 0:00:47
Super teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Orica-Scott 51  pts
2 Quick-Step Floors 42
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 33
4 Gazprom – Rusvelo 23
5 Lotto Soudal 20
6 Trek-Segafredo 16
7 Dimension Data 13
8 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 10
9 Wilier Triestina 10
10 Team Sky 7
11 Bahrain-Merida 6
12 Team Sunweb 5
13 UAE Team Emirates 2
14 AG2R La Mondiale
15 Bardiani CSF
16 Cannondale-Drapac
17 Movistar Team
18 Katusha-Alpecin
19 FDJ
20 BMC Racing Team
21 Astana Pro Team
22 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 33:56:07
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:06
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
12 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:03
19 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:18
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:32
21 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:34
22 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:36
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:52
24 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:10
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:25
26 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:38
27 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:03:39
28 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:48
29 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:04:30
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:46
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:12
32 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:18
33 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:05:40
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:44
35 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:00
36 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:29
37 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:32
38 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:18
39 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:07:23
40 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:07:47
41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:08:47
42 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:09:07
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:09:24
44 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:10:19
45 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:35
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
47 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:12
48 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:03
49 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:12:05
50 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:12:25
51 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:12:30
52 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:12:40
53 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:14:16
54 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:14:22
55 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:14:23
56 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:14:27
57 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:47
58 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:56
59 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:14:57
60 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:37
61 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:15:41
62 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:48
63 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:16:20
64 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:34
65 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:16:36
66 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:17:01
67 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:17:26
68 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:17:35
69 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:18:10
70 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:18:15
71 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:18:27
72 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:34
73 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:18:45
74 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:18:49
75 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:18:52
76 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:18:59
77 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:19:10
78 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:19:46
79 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:19:52
80 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:20:25
81 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:20:34
82 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:20:52
83 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:58
84 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:21:09
85 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:34
86 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:38
87 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:24:20
88 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:42
89 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:52
90 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:25:06
91 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:13
92 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:26:45
93 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:26:48
94 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:26:52
95 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:56
96 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:27:08
97 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:27:30
98 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:27:36
99 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:12
100 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:23
101 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:30
102 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:32
103 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:36
104 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:42
105 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:28:59
106 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:05
107 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:29:14
108 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:29:22
109 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:29:25
110 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:31
111 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:30:07
112 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:30:11
113 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:30:29
114 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:30:32
115 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:30:33
116 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:30:38
117 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:14
118 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:31:15
119 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:31:20
120 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:31:24
121 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:32:19
122 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 0:32:37
123 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:32:47
124 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:32:54
125 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:21
126 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:33:39
127 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:33:44
128 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:34:43
129 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:34:45
130 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:35:04
131 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:35:43
132 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 0:35:46
133 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:35:48
134 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:35:57
135 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:36:02
136 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:48
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:36:53
138 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 0:36:55
139 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:36:57
140 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:37:25
141 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:37:31
142 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:37:41
143 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:39:16
144 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:39:18
145 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:39:45
146 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:39:50
147 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:40:13
148 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:40:20
149 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
150 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:40:24
151 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:41:27
152 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:41:33
153 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:41:40
154 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:41:47
155 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:42:24
156 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:42:27
157 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:42:40
158 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:42:43
159 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:42:47
160 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:43:24
161 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:43:28
162 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:44:00
163 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:44:10
164 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:44:17
165 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:44:59
166 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:45:26
167 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:46:13
168 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:47:14
169 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
170 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:48:19
171 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:48:59
172 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:49:02
173 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:49:06
174 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:49:59
175 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:50:42
176 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:51:02
177 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:52:51
178 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:53:08
179 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 0:54:29
180 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:54:35
181 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:55:10
182 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:55:59
183 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:56:39
184 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:58:19
185 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:03:50
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1:04:22
187 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:05:10
188 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 1:05:24
189 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:06:23
190 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:08:59
191 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 1:09:51
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 191  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 160
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 129
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 100
5 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 92
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 76
8 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 68
9 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 60
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 57
11 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 52
12 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 46
13 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 43
14 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43
15 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 42
16 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40
17 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 40
18 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 36
19 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 35
20 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 34
21 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 31
22 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 28
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 27
24 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 25
25 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 24
26 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 24
27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 23
28 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 23
29 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
30 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
31 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
32 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 19
33 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14
35 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 14
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 13
37 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 12
39 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
40 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 11
41 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
42 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 11
43 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 10
44 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
45 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
46 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 9
47 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 7
48 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
50 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6
51 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 5
52 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
53 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
54 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
55 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
56 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
57 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 4
58 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 3
59 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 3
60 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3
61 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
62 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
63 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
64 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
65 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 2
66 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
67 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
68 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 2
69 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
70 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
71 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
72 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
73 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
74 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
75 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team -5
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 37  pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 29
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 28
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 28
5 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20
6 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
7 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 14
9 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14
10 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
11 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 12
12 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
13 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9
14 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 9
15 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
16 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8
17 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
18 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5
19 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
20 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
21 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
22 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
23 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
24 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2
25 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 2
26 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 44  pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 18
4 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15
5 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
7 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 9
9 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 9
10 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
11 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 6
14 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
15 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 6
16 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
17 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
18 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
19 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
20 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
21 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 3
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
23 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
24 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
25 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2
26 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
27 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
28 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1
29 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
30 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 34  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 29
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19
5 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18
7 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 17
8 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 17
9 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
10 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 13
11 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13
12 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 11
13 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
14 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 11
15 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10
16 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
17 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 9
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
19 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
20 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
21 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
22 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6
24 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6
25 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
26 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
27 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
28 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4
30 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 4
31 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
32 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
33 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
34 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
35 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
37 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 2
38 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 2
39 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
40 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
41 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
42 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
43 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1
44 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
45 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1
46 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1
47 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 33:56:07
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
3 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:18
5 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:34
6 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:10
7 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:18
8 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:07:47
9 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:35
10 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:12:25
11 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:14:23
12 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:47
13 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:34
14 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:58
15 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:34
16 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:24:20
17 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:52
18 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:25:06
19 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:26:45
20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:27:30
21 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:23
22 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:30
23 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:32
24 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:05
25 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:29:25
26 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:30:07
27 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:30:32
28 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:14
29 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:32:19
30 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:33:44
31 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:40:13
32 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:41:27
33 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:41:40
34 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:42:24
35 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:42:27
36 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:44:10
37 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:44:17
38 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:45:26
39 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:46:13
40 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:47:14
41 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:49:02
42 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:49:59
43 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:53:08
44 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:55:10
45 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:03:50
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UAE Team Emirates 101:49:20
2 Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:04
3 Movistar Team 0:00:27
4 Astana Pro Team 0:03:12
5 Bahrain-Merida 0:04:34
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:28
7 Team Sunweb 0:07:28
8 Team Sky 0:08:11
9 FDJ 0:09:17
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:09:18
11 BMC Racing Team 0:10:13
12 Lotto Soudal 0:18:44
13 Orica-Scott 0:19:09
14 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:20:26
15 Dimension Data 0:20:53
16 Quick-Step Floors 0:20:58
17 Katusha-Alpecin 0:24:53
18 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:28:54
19 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:44
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:43:24
21 Wilier Triestina 0:54:42
22 Bardiani CSF 1:23:57
Super teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 218  pts
2 Bora-Hansgrohe 191
3 Trek-Segafredo 179
4 Dimension Data 146
5 UAE Team Emirates 137
6 Orica-Scott 124
7 Lotto Soudal 119
8 Wilier Triestina 77
9 Gazprom – Rusvelo 72
10 BMC Racing Team 58
11 Team Sunweb 55
12 Team Sky 46
13 Katusha-Alpecin 46
14 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 33
15 Bahrain-Merida 32
16 Bardiani CSF 31
17 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30
18 Cannondale-Drapac 20
19 FDJ 18
20 Astana Pro Team 14
21 Movistar Team 11
22 AG2R La Mondiale 9

giro d’italia 2017 stage 7 LIVE

giro d’italia 2017 stage 7 LIVE video

Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing) claimed his maiden Grand Tour stage win Thursday on stage 6.

The Swiss rider beat fellow breakaway away companions Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) and Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) in sprint to the line after more than 200 kilometres on the attack.

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) finished safely in the main field to retain his race lead over Geraint Thomas and Adam Yates.

Dillier was outnumbered two-to-one in the day’s early break with Stuyven joined by his young Danish teammate Mads Pedersen, Simone Andreetta (Bardiani CSF) and former maglia rosa and Giro revelation Pöstlberger. The five riders built up a lead of over eight minutes on the peloton but only Dillier, Stuyven and Pöstlberger survived as the line approached.

On paper Stuyven was the stronger sprinter but it was Dillier who opened proceedings with around 150 metres to go on the uphill drag to the line. The acceleration did for Pöstlberger but Stuyven swooped on Dillier’s rear wheel and looked to be in the ideal position as the line approached. However, Dillier, so often a workhorse for others, held on to take the biggest win of his career.

Stuyven banged the bars in frustration at the line and collapsed to the floor in disappointment but the Belgian was one of the first to congratulate Dillier, who was then mobbed by his teammates when the peloton finished soon after.

How it unfolded

With the race on the mainland for the first time this year, attention turned to a tricky stage that looked well suited to a break. The punchy climbs that littered the first half of the parcours provided the ideal terrain for an assault and for the first time in this year’s race we saw real intent from the WorldTour teams who flooded the early attacks after days of allowing the Pro Continental teams to dictate the early action.

Of the Pro Continental riders, only Andreetta was able to make the cut when the break formed in the early goings of stage 6, with Trek supplying horsepower in Pedersen and Stuyven, Dilier representing BMC’s interests and Pöstlberger still surfing the wave after his stage 1 breakthrough.

The five established a lead that peaked at almost nine minutes with Cannondale-Drapac showing intent on reeling them back. The American team, who have not won WorldTour race in almost two years, missed the break and despite stacking their team with climbers for this race, and they set about pursing the move along the flat roads towards the coast.

Little, if any help, came from other teams, with only Wilier Triestina providing sufficient cover and support.

As the kilometres ticked by the break’s chances only grew as Cannondale’s chase failed to spark a reaction from their colleagues in the bunch or a drop in the gap.

They eventually made inroads as the leaders reached the final 60 kilometres with the gap down to six minutes but with 40 kilometres remaining the advantage still stood at close to five minutes.

Cannondale eventually threw in the towel as a host of teams with GC candidates flooded the front. The final 25 kilometres were technical and demanding, and although they provided few opportunities for the overall contenders to attack, there were plenty nervous riders unwilling to give even the slightest glimpse of an opening.

As the leaders hit the final classified climb of Fuscaldo, cracks began to show. Pedersen, after one huge turn for his more experienced teammate, pulled off as QuickStep took it upon themselves to lead the peloton.

Pedersen made a brief comeback on the descent but the next gradient spelled the end for him and then Andreetta, who was unable to respond when Stuyven launched a searing attack.

With the gap quickly coming down there was little room for cat and mouse but as the trio approached the final kilometre, Pöstlberger came to the front. Stuyven initially looked to mark the Bora man but when he drifted to the right Dillier seized his moment to move into the centre and open up his sprint. For all the world it looked as though Stuyven had enough to come around him and snatch the win, and although he almost drew level, it wasn’t enough. Dillier won, Stuyven was left heartbroken and Cannondale’s search for a WorldTour win continues.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4:58:01
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
3 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:12
4 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:26
5 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:39
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
15 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
16 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
18 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
21 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
22 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
23 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
24 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
26 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
27 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
28 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
29 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:47
31 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
32 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
33 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
34 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:56
35 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
36 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:59
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
38 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
39 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
40 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
41 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
42 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:03
44 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
45 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
46 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
47 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:01:09
48 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:12
50 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:01:16
51 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
53 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
55 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
56 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
57 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
59 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
60 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
61 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
62 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
63 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:01:26
64 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
65 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:01:28
66 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:01:35
67 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:37
68 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
69 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:01:43
71 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
72 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:53
73 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
74 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
75 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:01:57
76 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
77 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:01:59
78 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
79 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
80 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:02:08
81 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:02:16
82 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:22
83 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:02:24
84 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
85 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:28
86 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:35
87 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
88 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
89 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
90 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
91 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
92 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:39
93 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:02:42
94 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
95 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
96 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
97 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:46
98 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
99 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:54
100 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:40
101 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:46
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:04:00
103 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:04:04
104 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:04:07
105 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:04:27
106 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
107 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:04:36
108 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
109 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:05:04
110 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:08
111 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:49
112 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:59
113 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
114 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:03
115 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
116 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
117 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
118 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
119 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
120 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
121 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
123 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
124 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
125 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
126 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
127 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:21
128 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:07:46
129 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
130 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:09:48
131 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
132 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
133 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
134 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:10:14
135 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
136 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
137 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
138 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
140 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
141 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
142 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
143 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
144 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
145 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
146 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
147 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
148 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
149 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
150 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
151 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
152 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
153 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
154 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
155 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:13:43
157 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
158 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
159 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
160 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
161 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
162 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
163 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
164 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
165 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
166 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
167 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
168 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
169 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
170 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
171 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
172 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
173 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
174 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
175 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
176 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
177 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
178 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
179 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
180 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
181 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
182 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
183 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
184 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
185 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
186 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
187 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
188 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
189 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:14:00
190 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
191 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 75  pts
2 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 68
3 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 41
4 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 34
5 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 14
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 12
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 10
8 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 8
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6
12 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 6
13 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 5
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
15 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 3
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
17 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 2
18 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
19 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
20 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
21 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Barritteri, km. 38
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7  pts
2 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
4 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
Mountain (Cat. 4) Bv. di Fuscaldo, km. 193
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3  pts
2 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2
3 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1
Intermediate Sprint 1 – Mileto, km. 79
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10  pts
2 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
3 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2
5 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
7 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
8 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
Intermediate Sprint 2 – Vibo Valentia, km. 91
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10  pts
2 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
3 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3
4 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2
5 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
7 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 15  pts
2 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 13
3 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11
4 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
5 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
6 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 2
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 BMC Racing Team 14:55:21
2 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:12
3 Trek-Segafredo 0:00:20
4 Movistar Team 0:00:59
5 Astana Pro Team
6 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:01
7 Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:03
8 FDJ 0:01:09
9 Team Sunweb 0:01:16
10 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:29
11 Team Sky 0:01:59
12 Dimension Data 0:02:04
13 Bahrain-Merida 0:02:13
14 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:30
15 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
16 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:02:32
17 Quick-Step Floors 0:02:42
18 Lotto Soudal 0:02:54
19 Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:38
20 Bardiani CSF 0:05:32
21 Orica-Scott 0:05:52
22 Wilier Triestina 0:06:41
Super teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trek-Segafredo 61  pts
2 BMC Racing Team 57
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 31
4 Bardiani CSF 24
5 Cannondale-Drapac 14
6 Team Sunweb 13
7 Orica-Scott 12
8 Quick-Step Floors 8
9 Team Sky 6
10 Movistar Team 6
11 Bahrain-Merida 4
12 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
13 FDJ
14 AG2R La Mondiale
15 Astana Pro Team
16 Katusha-Alpecin
17 UAE Team Emirates
18 Lotto Soudal
19 Gazprom – Rusvelo
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
21 Dimension Data
22 Wilier Triestina
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 28:20:47
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:06
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
10 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
12 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54
19 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
20 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:25
21 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:27
22 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:32
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:43
24 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:10
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:25
26 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:23
27 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:03:30
28 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:48
29 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:04:15
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:37
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:04:57
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:05:04
33 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:09
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:29
35 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:30
36 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:05:31
37 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:06:10
38 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:20
39 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:23
40 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:09
41 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:07:32
42 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:08:32
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:08:52
44 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:09:09
45 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:26
46 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
47 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:03
48 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:53
49 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:12:05
50 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:12:10
51 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:12:15
52 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:25
53 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
54 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:12:52
55 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:14:07
56 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:14:08
57 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:14:27
58 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:14:33
59 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:47
60 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
61 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:15:23
62 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:15:26
63 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:28
64 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:39
65 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:44
66 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:07
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:16:20
68 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:16:46
69 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:16:56
70 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:17:19
71 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:17:26
72 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:17:44
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:17:49
74 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:17:57
75 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:18:00
76 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:04
77 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:18:22
78 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:18:30
79 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:19:10
80 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:19:37
81 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:20:04
82 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:20:10
83 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:20:39
84 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:43
85 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:36
86 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:22:01
87 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:23
88 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:50
89 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:24:10
90 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:22
91 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:27
92 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:25:27
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:25:38
94 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:25:43
95 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:12
96 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:26:33
97 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:26:47
98 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:02
99 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:27:21
100 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:27:29
101 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:42
102 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:27:45
103 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:08
104 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:15
105 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:28:29
106 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:28:32
107 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:41
108 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:42
109 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:28:44
110 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:01
111 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:29:07
112 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:11
113 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:29:12
114 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:29:20
115 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:21
116 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:29:37
117 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:30:00
118 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:30:11
119 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:30:14
120 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:30:29
121 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:30:50
122 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:31:18
123 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:31:36
124 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:32:04
125 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 0:32:22
126 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:32:24
127 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:32:32
128 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:11
129 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:33:30
130 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:33:59
131 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:34:15
132 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:34:30
133 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:35:04
134 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 0:35:37
135 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:35:45
136 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:55
137 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:35:57
138 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:39
139 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:36:53
140 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 0:36:55
141 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:36:57
142 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:37:12
143 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:37:16
144 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:37:32
145 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:37:33
146 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:38:03
147 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:38:48
148 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:39:50
149 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
150 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:40:09
151 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:21
152 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:40:25
153 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:40:28
154 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:40:40
155 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:41:13
156 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:41:24
157 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:41:27
158 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:41:32
159 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:41:57
160 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:42:22
161 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:42:25
162 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:42:27
163 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:42:32
164 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:43:19
165 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:43:23
166 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:44:17
167 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:44:29
168 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:45:34
169 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:45:47
170 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:45:58
171 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:46:21
172 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:46:31
173 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:47:14
174 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:19
175 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:47:58
176 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:48:04
177 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:48:25
178 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:48:51
179 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:48:56
180 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 0:50:45
181 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:51:21
182 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:51:39
183 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:53:07
184 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:57:49
185 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:58:25
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1:00:38
187 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:01:47
188 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:03:40
189 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:05:20
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:05:56
191 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 1:07:48
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 140  pts
2 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 137
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 105
4 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 92
5 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 76
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 74
7 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 68
8 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 60
9 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 52
10 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 50
11 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 46
12 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43
13 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40
14 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 36
15 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 35
16 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 35
17 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 34
18 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 32
19 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 30
20 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 25
21 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 24
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 23
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 23
24 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 22
25 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 21
26 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 21
27 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
28 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
29 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
30 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 18
31 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
32 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 14
33 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 12
35 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 11
37 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
38 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 10
39 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
40 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 10
41 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 9
42 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8
43 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 8
44 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 7
45 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
46 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6
48 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 5
49 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
50 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
51 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
52 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
53 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
54 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 4
55 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3
56 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
57 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
58 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
59 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
60 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 2
61 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
62 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
63 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
64 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
65 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1
66 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
67 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
68 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
69 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 43  pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 18
4 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15
5 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
7 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 9
9 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 9
10 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
11 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
13 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 6
14 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
15 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 6
16 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
17 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
18 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
19 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
20 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
22 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
23 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
24 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
25 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
26 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1
27 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
28 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 36  pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 29
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 28
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 26
5 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20
6 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
7 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14
8 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
9 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
10 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 9
12 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
13 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8
14 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 8
15 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
16 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5
17 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
18 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
19 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
20 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
21 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
22 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
23 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 25  pts
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 23
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 22
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19
5 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 19
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 17
7 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 17
8 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 16
9 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 13
10 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13
11 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13
12 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
13 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 11
14 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
15 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
16 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
18 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6
20 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6
21 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
22 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
23 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
24 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 5
25 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5
26 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4
27 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
28 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
29 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
30 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
31 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 3
32 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 3
33 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3
34 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 2
35 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
36 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 2
37 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
38 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
39 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
40 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
41 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
43 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 28:20:47
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
3 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
5 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:25
6 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:10
7 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:09
8 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:07:32
9 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:26
10 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:12:10
11 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:14:08
12 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:47
13 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:04
14 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:43
15 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:36
16 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:22:01
17 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:50
18 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:22
19 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:25:27
20 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:26:47
21 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:02
22 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:27:45
23 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:08
24 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:15
25 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:28:29
26 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:41
27 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:11
28 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:29:37
29 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:30:00
30 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:32:04
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:37:33
32 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:21
33 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:40:25
34 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:41:13
35 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:41:27
36 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:42:22
37 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:42:27
38 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:43:23
39 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:44:17
40 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:45:58
41 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:46:21
42 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:46:31
43 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:47:14
44 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:53:07
45 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:01:47
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cannondale-Drapac 85:03:15
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:05
3 Movistar Team 0:00:32
4 Astana Pro Team 0:02:59
5 Bahrain-Merida 0:04:30
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:33
7 Team Sunweb 0:07:33
8 Team Sky 0:08:16
9 FDJ 0:08:52
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:09:16
11 BMC Racing Team 0:10:00
12 Lotto Soudal 0:18:42
13 Orica-Scott 0:19:16
14 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:20:16
15 Dimension Data 0:20:42
16 Quick-Step Floors 0:21:05
17 Katusha-Alpecin 0:24:49
18 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:28:44
19 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:42
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:42:50
21 Wilier Triestina 0:54:02
22 Bardiani CSF 1:23:53
Super teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 176  pts
2 Trek-Segafredo 163
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 158
4 UAE Team Emirates 135
5 Dimension Data 133
6 Lotto Soudal 99
7 Orica-Scott 73
8 Wilier Triestina 67
9 BMC Racing Team 58
10 Team Sunweb 50
11 Gazprom – Rusvelo 49
12 Katusha-Alpecin 46
13 Team Sky 39
14 Bardiani CSF 31
15 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30
16 Bahrain-Merida 26
17 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 23
18 Cannondale-Drapac 20
19 FDJ 18
20 Astana Pro Team 14
21 Movistar Team 11
22 AG2R La Mondiale 9

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) claimed his second victory of the 2017 Giro d’Italia with a powerful sprint in Messina on stage 5.

The Colombian, who wore the maglia rosa on Tuesday after winning stage 3, remained patient as Max Richeze guided him through the bunch and through the headwind in the final kilometre.

Knowing the wind would punish a long-range sprint, he followed Bora-Hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett, who was the first to launch, before coming round the Irishman in the final 75 metres.

Bennett had to settle for third as Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) came storming up on the left-hand side of the road to take second place.

Andre Greipel, the winner of stage 2, finished fourth and shook Gaviria’s hand beyond the finish line, knowing he would soon be handing over the purple jersey of points classification leader.

Gaviria’s teammate, Bob Jungels finished safely in the peloton to retain the race lead and maglia rosa.

“I’m happy with these two victories,” said Gaviria, a Grand Tour debutant who became only the second rider in the 21st century, after Damiano Cunego, to win two Giro stages while under the age of 23.

“The legs are now responding the way we wanted. This victory isn’t just for me; it’s for my team and my family and everyone that supported me. My family is here and it’s beautiful to give them this gift. The whole team worked perfectly. We were able to take the win here, now we’ll leave the islands and head to the mainland and we’ll see what happens.”

Highlights

How it unfolded

The crowds gathered in Pedara for the start of the fifth stage of this Giro and once again Vincenzo Nibali was mobbed by fans in his home region of Sicily. With a sprint finish in Nibali’s hometown of Messina almost nailed on, there wasn’t a great deal of interest in getting into the breakaway, and it was just two riders, Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice) and Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), who went clear soon after the start, and spent the majority of the day out front.

The early portion of the parcours featured rolling terrain and a fourth-category climb at Andronico Sant-Alfio just before the 40km mark, with the duo opening up a lead of four minutes. It was Shalunov who was first to the KOM point, while Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), who lost his blue mountains jersey to Jan Polanc on Mount Etna yesterday, struck out from the peloton to mop up the remaining point.

Quick-Step were setting the pace on the climb, taking on the responsibility that goes with the maglia rosa, while Bahrain-Merida did more than their fair share on a day of such personal significance to their leader. The break was kept on a short leash as a long descent was punctuated by another short climb, and it was down to 2:45 by the time the road flattened out for the last 60-odd kilometres.

There were two intermediate sprints in quick succession, the first positioned on the top of a short uphill kick and the second on the flat 20km later. The outcome was the same in both cases, Paterski collecting maximum points from the break and Gaviria mopping up the bulk of what was left over, despite a lengthy chase after puncturing after the first one.

“We wanted to take some points because we were down a few – we wanted to take this jersey. We managed to get the points we needed and we did it in the best way,” Gaviria said after his trip to the podium.

The gap continued to fall slowly but surely and then began to tumble inside the final 25km when a real sense of urgency appeared in the peloton. The sprint trains weren’t getting truly organised, but many of the GC teams were riding hard to keep their leaders up near the front and out of trouble.

Paterski and Shalunov were caught with 15km remaining, by which point the pace in the bunch ramped up another notch, Bora-Hansgrohe making their presence felt.

As the bunch rolled into the town of Messina with 10km to go, Nibali appeared towards the front, but it was his teammate who stole the show on the first crossing of the finish line with an embarrassing blunder that he’ll never be able to live down. Luca Pibernik was setting the pace for Nibali on the front when he saw a gap was appearing to the riders behind. He pressed on with his effort, regularly looking back to see the daylight increasing, and sat up and stretched his arms out in celebration as he crossed the line, despite the final lap bell ringing in his ears and an absence of photographers or soigneurs beyond the line.

Everyone else in the bunch had checked where the race really finished and pressed on for a high-speed final lap. Lotto Soudal and Quick-Step were prominent and Bora moved up in the final kilometres. The finale was complicated by a roundabout with 1.3km remaining. UAE Team Emirates took the lead but soon faded, while disorganisation struck the rest of the bunch.

Orica-Scott’s Luca Mezgec took over under the flamme rouge, then Lotto in the final 700 metres – though Greipel was still some way back – and then Bora’s Rudi Selig in the final 400. All the while Gaviria was moving up behind Richeze, preparing to continue the fairy tale of his first ever Grand Tour.

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3:40:11
2 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
3 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
4 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
5 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
6 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
7 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
8 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
10 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
12 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
13 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
14 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
19 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
21 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
23 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
24 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
25 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
29 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
30 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
31 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
32 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
33 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
35 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
39 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
40 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
41 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
42 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
43 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
44 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
45 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
46 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
47 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
48 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
49 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
50 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
52 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
53 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
55 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
56 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
57 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
59 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
60 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
61 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
62 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
63 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
64 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
65 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
66 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
68 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
71 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
72 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
73 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
74 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
76 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
77 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
78 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
79 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
80 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
81 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
82 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
83 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
84 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
85 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
86 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
88 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
89 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
90 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
91 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
92 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
93 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
94 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
97 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
98 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
99 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
100 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
101 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
102 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
104 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
105 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
106 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
107 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
108 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
109 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
110 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
111 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:16
112 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:00:20
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
114 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
115 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
116 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
117 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
119 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
120 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
121 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
123 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
124 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
125 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
126 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
127 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
128 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
129 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
130 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
131 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
132 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
133 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
134 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
135 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
137 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
138 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
139 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
140 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
141 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
142 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
143 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
144 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
145 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
146 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
147 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
148 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
149 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
150 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
151 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
152 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
153 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:33
154 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:00:52
155 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:01:06
156 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:11
157 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:01:28
158 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
159 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
160 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
161 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
162 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
163 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
164 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
165 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
167 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:02:03
168 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:11
169 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:44
170 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:52
171 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:03:06
172 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
173 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:03:25
174 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 0:03:27
175 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
176 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
177 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
178 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:03:59
179 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:05:10
180 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:16
181 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:01
182 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
183 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
184 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
185 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
186 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
187 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
188 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
189 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
190 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
191 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 66  pts
2 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40
3 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 35
4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
5 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 24
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 19
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 18
8 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 14
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
10 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 10
11 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8
12 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6
13 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 5
14 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 5
15 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
16 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
18 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3
19 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
20 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
21 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
22 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2
23 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1
24 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 1
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Andronico-Sant’Alfio, km. 38
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3  pts
2 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 2
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1
Intermediate Sprint – Roccalumera, km. 118
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10  pts
2 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
5 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
7 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 12  pts
2 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
3 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8
4 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5
5 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4
7 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3
8 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 1
10 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1
11 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Sunweb 11:00:33
2 Dimension Data
3 Katusha-Alpecin
4 Quick-Step Floors
5 Bora-Hansgrohe
6 Bardiani CSF
7 UAE Team Emirates
8 AG2R La Mondiale
8 Team Sky
10 Movistar Team
11 Lotto Soudal
11 Team LottoNl-Jumbo
13 BMC Racing Team
14 Orica-Scott
15 Bahrain-Merida
16 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
17 Trek-Segafredo
18 FDJ
19 Astana Pro Team
20 Cannondale-Drapac
21 Gazprom – Rusvelo
22 Wilier Triestina 0:00:20
Super team
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 57  pts
2 Wilier Triestina 35
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 25
4 Dimension Data 22
5 Lotto Soudal 18
6 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18
7 Team Sunweb 14
8 Gazprom – Rusvelo 14
9 Trek-Segafredo 11
10 UAE Team Emirates 8
11 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6
12 Katusha-Alpecin 5
13 Orica-Scott 3
14 AG2R La Mondiale 1
15 Bahrain-Merida 1
16 Team Sky
17 Bardiani CSF
18 Movistar Team
19 BMC Racing Team
20 Astana Pro Team
21 FDJ
22 Cannondale-Drapac
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 23:22:07
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:06
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
7 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
10 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
12 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54
19 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:58
20 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:14
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:23
22 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:27
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:32
24 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:50
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:17
26 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:59
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:03:01
28 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:03:06
29 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:11
30 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:34
31 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:38
32 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:39
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
34 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:32
35 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:04:52
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:09
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:05:20
38 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:00
39 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:03
40 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:06:55
41 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:09
42 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:08:02
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:08:32
44 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:08:52
45 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:09:14
46 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:09:46
47 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:57
48 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:10:19
49 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:20
50 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:10:25
51 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:26
52 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
53 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:10:35
54 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:11:01
55 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:11:26
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:11:48
57 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
58 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:54
59 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:01
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:48
61 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:13:13
62 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
63 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:13:19
64 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:36
65 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:13:47
66 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:13:49
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:14:17
68 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
69 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:51
71 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:15:09
72 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:15:11
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:15:46
74 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:15:48
75 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:15:50
76 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:07
77 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:16:08
78 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:16:34
79 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:16:37
80 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:16:42
81 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:16:43
82 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:58
83 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:06
84 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:17:23
85 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:17:56
86 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:18:14
87 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
88 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:19:16
89 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:19:17
90 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:26
91 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:36
92 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:20:02
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:20:18
94 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:20:51
95 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
96 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:14
97 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:38
98 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:00
99 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22:22
100 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:24
101 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:33
102 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:22:51
103 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
104 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:23:43
105 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:23:46
106 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:23:55
107 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:23:57
108 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:10
109 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:16
110 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:24:22
111 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:24:44
112 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:45
113 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:24:47
114 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:25:05
115 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:06
116 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:25:18
117 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:25:26
118 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:25:27
119 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:53
120 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:25:55
121 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:26:10
122 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:26:16
123 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:26:22
124 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
125 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:29
126 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:26:35
127 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:40
128 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:46
129 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:26:53
130 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:26:55
131 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 0:26:58
132 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:27:04
133 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
134 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:27:25
135 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:31
136 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:27:41
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:27:44
138 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27:57
139 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:28:07
140 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:28:09
141 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:20
142 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:23
143 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:28:28
144 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:28:36
145 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:29:13
146 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:29:21
147 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:29:23
148 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:29:28
149 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 0:29:48
150 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:30:05
151 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:30:19
152 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:30:34
153 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:31:05
154 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:31:13
155 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:31:28
156 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:31:33
157 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:31:59
158 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:32:09
159 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:22
160 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:32:23
161 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:32:30
162 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:32:54
163 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:33:12
164 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:33:17
165 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:33:44
166 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
167 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:34:10
168 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:15
169 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:34:54
170 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
171 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:04
172 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:11
173 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:35:47
174 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 0:37:41
175 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:38:29
176 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:38:35
177 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:38:50
178 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:39:21
179 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:40:03
180 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41:18
181 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41:45
182 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:46
183 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:44:45
184 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:45:04
185 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:46:45
186 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 0:47:34
187 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:48:43
188 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:50:36
189 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:52:16
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:52:52
191 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:54:44
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 138  pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 99
3 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 76
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 74
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 62
6 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 60
7 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 51
8 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 50
9 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 46
10 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43
11 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 40
12 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 36
13 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 35
14 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 35
15 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 34
16 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 32
17 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 30
18 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 25
19 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 24
20 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 21
21 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 21
22 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 21
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
25 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
26 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18
27 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 17
28 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
29 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 15
30 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12
31 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 12
32 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
33 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 11
34 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
35 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 7
37 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 6
38 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
39 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
40 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6
41 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 5
42 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
43 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
44 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
45 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
46 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
47 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
48 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 4
49 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3
50 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
51 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
52 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
53 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
54 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 2
55 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
56 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
57 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
58 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
59 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
60 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 43  pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 23
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 18
4 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
6 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 9
8 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 9
9 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
10 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
11 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
12 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 6
13 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 6
14 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
15 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
16 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
17 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
18 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
19 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
20 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
21 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
22 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
23 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1
25 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
26 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 36  pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 29
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 28
4 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20
5 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
6 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
7 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
8 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9
9 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 9
10 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
11 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 8
12 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8
13 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 6
14 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5
15 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
16 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
17 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
18 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
19 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
20 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 23  pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 22
3 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 17
5 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 17
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 13
7 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 13
8 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 11
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 11
10 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
11 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
13 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8
14 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
15 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
16 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6
18 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
19 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
20 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6
21 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
22 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 5
23 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
24 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 5
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4
26 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
27 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
28 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
29 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 3
30 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3
31 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
32 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
33 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 2
34 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
35 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 2
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1
38 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
39 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1
40 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 23:22:07
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
3 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:58
5 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:14
6 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:50
7 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:06:55
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:09
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:09:46
10 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:10:25
11 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:54
12 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:13:19
13 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:17
14 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:16:37
15 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:06
16 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:36
17 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:20:02
18 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:20:51
19 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:14
20 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:38
21 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22:22
22 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:24
23 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:22:51
24 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:23:57
25 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:24:44
26 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:25:18
27 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:25:27
28 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:22
29 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:40
30 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:27:04
31 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:31
32 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:28:09
33 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:23
34 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:29:23
35 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:30:19
36 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:31:13
37 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:32:09
38 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:32:54
39 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina 0:33:17
40 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:34:10
41 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:11
42 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:40:03
43 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41:45
44 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:46:45
45 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:48:43
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cannondale-Drapac 70:06:51
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:07
3 Movistar Team 0:00:36
4 Astana Pro Team 0:03:03
5 Bahrain-Merida 0:03:20
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:07
7 Team Sunweb 0:07:20
8 Team Sky
9 FDJ 0:08:46
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:09:59
11 BMC Racing Team 0:11:03
12 Orica-Scott 0:14:27
13 Lotto Soudal 0:16:51
14 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:18:49
15 Quick-Step Floors 0:19:26
16 Dimension Data 0:19:41
17 Katusha-Alpecin 0:21:14
18 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:27:15
19 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:41:23
20 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:33
21 Wilier Triestina 0:48:24
22 Bardiani CSF 1:19:24
Super team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 168  pts
2 UAE Team Emirates 135
3 Dimension Data 133
4 Bora-Hansgrohe 127
5 Trek-Segafredo 102
6 Lotto Soudal 99
7 Wilier Triestina 67
8 Orica-Scott 61
9 Gazprom – Rusvelo 49
10 Katusha-Alpecin 46
11 Team Sunweb 37
12 Team Sky 33
13 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30
14 Bahrain-Merida 22
15 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 21
16 FDJ 18
17 Astana Pro Team 14
18 AG2R La Mondiale 9
19 Bardiani CSF 7
20 Cannondale-Drapac 6
21 Movistar Team 5
22 BMC Racing Team 1

Giro d’Italia 2017 stage 4

The four leaders were allowed to establish a lead of over eight minutes as Quick-Step Floors set the pace for their Colombian race leader, Gaviria, but even when the break held much of their advantage intact over the Portella Femmina Morta, all eyes were glued to the main peloton.

When Alafaci lost contact and Nibali instructed his Bahrain-Merida team to lead the chase it looked as though a predictable catch would be made on the lower slopes of the final climb. But the Giro is an unpredictable beast and over the course of the finale, Polanc turned the tables on his pursuers.

Nibali’s men appeared unwilling or unable to do all of the work and when Polanc distanced Brutt and then Van Rensburg he set about conquering the volcano with a lead of over four minutes.

Behind the UAE Emirates rider, Orica, Team Sky, FDJ and Bahrain-Merida began to position their troops. The increased pace, the palpable tension and weary legs combined to cause a crash on a right-hand corner. Zakarin and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNl-Jumbo) were the most significant casualties, but remounted and rejoined the group.

On the lower slopes of the final climb, Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) attacked in his final Giro in a symbolic honour to Michele Scarponi but the battle between the GC teams was only beginning to simmer.

After three days of racing on the flat, this was a telling moment in this year’s Giro in relation to who had the strongest team.

What we saw was that Movistar and FDJ both had numbers and that Jungels, despite his team’s exploits on the flat roads, was isolated on the climbs. Team Sky juggled their leadership responsibilities and sent Philip Deignan back to help Mikel Landa after a front wheel puncture, while BMC rallied around Tejay van Garderen, who appeared to have fallen earlier in the day’s action.

With 12.4km to go, Polanc still looked controllable and it was Pierre Rolland who opened the attacks once Tiralongo was brought to heel. The Frenchman established a 35 second lead on what was left of the peloton but Polanc, despite his rocking shoulders and gritted teeth, held his own. Those who foretold an early catch were quickly revising their predictions.

Nibali blinks first

Franco Pelizotti’s surge off the front was quickly marked by Winner Anacona as Nibali and Quintana looked to entice each other into a response but as the kilometres ticked by and the gradient rose a form of status quo was established. There was certainly no letting up in pace, as Ben Hermans chopped into Polanc’s lead and strung the peloton along the mountainside, but the wind, the freshness of riders seemed to cancel out any intent.

With Rolland caught, Nibali put two riders on the front and his attack with around 3km to looked to draw out Quintana but the Colombian was well supported. Although Jasper Hansen (Astana) made two valiant moves of his own, the Dane was unable to cause any real damage.

Polanc, clearly in pain, still had 1:20 on the chase with just over 2.5km to go but as the reduced bunch fanned across the road like an echelon in the wind the UAE rider gave it once last acceleration before the road dipped towards the line.

All that was left was for Zakarin to attack. The Russian had already conceded 20 seconds after a split earlier in the race and despite being caught up in the earlier crash he looked determined to make his attack stick. He was the first rider on Dumoulin’s wheel when the Dutchman attacked and although the first accelerations were only good enough to draw out small gaps they provided the perfect launch pad for a second surge. Zakarin cut through Polanc’s lead but there was no denying the Slovenian of his richly deserved win.

Zakarin crossed the line 19 seconds later and picked up another small time bonus for his efforts, while Thomas led the best of the rest 10 seconds later.

Jungels now carries the race lead and could remain in the pink jersey for several stages. Thomas has moved up to second at six seconds, while Adam Yates, Nibali, Quintana, Dumoulin, Mollema and a host of other GC contenders lurk just four seconds further back.

“Something like this is always a dream,” Jungels said before collecting the maglia rosa. “To really believe it happened… it is something you have to be a little bit lucky [to get]. I think the team did a fantastic job. At the end, I was just hanging on until the final. I was waiting, waiting, waiting. It was perfect in the end.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:55:58
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:19
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:29
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
12 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
13 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
15 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
18 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
19 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
21 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
22 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:38
24 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:00:49
25 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:05
26 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
27 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
28 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:26
30 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:31
31 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
32 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:45
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:52
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:17
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:36
36 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
37 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
38 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
40 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30
41 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:04:34
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:04:51
43 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:04:57
44 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
45 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:49
46 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:57
47 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:07:08
48 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:07:28
49 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
50 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
51 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:49
52 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
53 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
54 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
55 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
56 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
57 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
58 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
59 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:44
61 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:10:16
62 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
63 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
64 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
65 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
66 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
67 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:45
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
69 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
71 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
72 Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
73 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
74 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
75 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:11:42
76 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:13:32
77 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
78 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
79 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
80 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
81 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
83 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
85 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
86 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:06
87 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
88 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
89 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
90 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:44
91 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15:16
92 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:16:00
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:16:35
94 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
95 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
96 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16:54
97 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:17:07
99 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:29
100 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
102 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
103 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
104 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
105 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:18:19
106 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
107 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:43
108 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
109 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
110 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
111 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
112 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
113 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
114 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
115 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:22:09
116 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:22:52
117 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
118 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
119 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
120 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
121 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
122 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
123 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
124 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel
126 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
127 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
128 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
129 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
130 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
131 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
132 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
134 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
135 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
136 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
137 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
138 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
139 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
140 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
141 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
142 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
143 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
144 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:31
145 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:25:37
146 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
148 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
149 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
150 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
151 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
152 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
153 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
154 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
155 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
156 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
157 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
158 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
159 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
160 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
161 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:26:43
163 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
164 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
165 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
166 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
167 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
168 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
169 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
170 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
171 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
172 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
173 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
174 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:26:54
175 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
176 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
177 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
178 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
179 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
180 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:27:22
181 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
182 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27:29
183 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
184 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
185 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
186 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27:33
187 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:27:38
188 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:27:43
189 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:30:38
190 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
191 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:36:34
192 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:38:46
DNF Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20  pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 9
5 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 7
6 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 5
8 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 4
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Portella Femmina Morta, km.90
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15  pts
2 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
4 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 2
6 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 1
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Etna, km.181
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 35  pts
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 18
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 9
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
6 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
Intermediate sprint 1 – Bronte, km.124
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10  pts
2 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 6
3 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3
4 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
5 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1
Intermediate sprint 2 – Biancavilla, km.143
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 10  pts
2 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 6
3 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3
4 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
5 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19  pts
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 11
3 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4
7 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 2
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cannondale-Drapac 14:49:21
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:07
3 Movistar Team 0:00:36
4 Astana Pro Team 0:01:06
5 Bahrain-Merida 0:03:30
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:03
7 Team Sky 0:07:20
8 Team Sunweb
9 FDJ 0:07:35
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:09:08
11 BMC Racing Team 0:11:03
12 Orica-Scott 0:13:52
13 Lotto Soudal 0:16:16
14 Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:26
15 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:18:23
16 Dimension Data 0:19:05
17 Quick-Step Floors 0:20:02
18 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:24:44
19 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:37:53
20 Wilier Triestina 0:41:15
21 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:46
22 Bardiani CSF 1:09:54
Super Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UAE Team Emirates 62  pts
2 Katusha-Alpecin 35
3 Team Sky 25
4 FDJ 18
5 Gazprom – Rusvelo 16
6 Astana Pro Team 14
7 Team Sunweb 12
8 Quick-Step Floors 12
9 Trek-Segafredo 11
10 Orica-Scott 8
11 Dimension Data 8
12 Bahrain-Merida 6
13 Movistar Team 5
14 AG2R La Mondiale 3
15 Cannondale-Drapac 2
16 BMC Racing Team 1
17 Team LottoNl-Jumbo
18 Wilier Triestina
19 Lotto Soudal
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice
21 Bora-Hansgrohe
22 Bardiani CSF
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 19:41:56
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:06
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
9 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
10 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
12 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
14 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:14
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:23
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54
19 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:58
20 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:14
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:23
22 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:27
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:32
24 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:50
25 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:17
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:41
27 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:59
28 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:03:06
29 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:11
30 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:34
31 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:38
32 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:39
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
34 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ 0:04:32
35 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:09
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:05:20
38 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:00
39 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:03
40 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:06:55
41 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 0:07:08
42 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:09
43 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:08:02
44 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ 0:08:12
45 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 0:08:52
46 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:54
47 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:09:26
48 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:57
49 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:00
50 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:10:19
51 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:10:25
52 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:26
53 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
54 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
55 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:11:01
56 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:11:06
57 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:11:41
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:11:48
59 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:48
61 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:13:13
62 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
63 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:16
64 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:13:19
65 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:13:31
66 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:13:43
67 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:13:47
68 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:13:49
69 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:51
70 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:14:17
71 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
72 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:51
74 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:15:09
75 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:15:26
76 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:15:28
77 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:15:30
78 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:07
79 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:16:08
80 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:16:22
81 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:16:34
82 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:38
83 Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 0:16:44
84 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:46
85 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
86 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:17:03
87 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:17:56
88 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:18:14
89 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:18:26
90 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:18:32
91 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:18:56
92 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:06
93 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:19:17
94 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:36
95 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:19:42
96 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:19:58
97 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:20:31
98 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
99 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:20:40
100 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:14
101 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:38
102 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:00
103 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22:02
104 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:24
105 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:33
106 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:22:51
107 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
108 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:22:54
109 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:23:04
110 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:23:37
111 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
112 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:23:43
113 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:23:50
114 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:23:55
115 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:16
116 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:24:47
117 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:24:48
118 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:24:55
119 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:06
120 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
121 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:25:18
122 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:20
123 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:25:29
124 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:25:49
125 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:25:55
126 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:25:57
127 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:26:10
128 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:26:22
129 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
130 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:26
131 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:29
132 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:26:35
133 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 0:26:38
134 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:40
135 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:26:53
136 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:27:04
137 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
138 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:31
139 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:27:41
140 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:27:44
141 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27:57
142 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:28:03
143 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:28:07
144 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
145 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:28:08
146 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:28:09
147 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:10
148 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:28:16
149 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:20
150 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:28:51
151 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:28:53
152 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:29:23
153 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:29:47
154 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 0:29:48
155 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:30:34
156 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team 0:30:40
157 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:30:45
158 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:31:13
159 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:31:28
160 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:31:33
161 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:31:38
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:31:41
163 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:31:49
164 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel
165 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
166 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:31:59
167 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:02
168 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:32:03
169 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:04
170 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:32:20
171 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
172 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:33:00
173 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:43
174 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:33:44
175 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:34:10
176 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:34:34
177 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
178 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:34:44
179 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:35:51
180 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:36:38
181 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:38:09
182 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:39:35
183 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:39:44
184 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41:18
185 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:26
186 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:43:35
187 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 0:44:07
188 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:45:08
189 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:45:15
190 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:47:43
191 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:48:23
192 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:52:32
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 81  pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 74
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 72
4 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 64
5 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 60
6 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 51
7 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 50
8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 43
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 43
10 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 38
11 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 35
12 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 34
13 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 24
14 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 21
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 20
16 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 20
17 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 20
18 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
19 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 17
21 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 16
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 15
23 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
24 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14
25 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 12
27 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12
28 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
29 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
30 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 11
31 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
32 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 7
33 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
34 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
35 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 6
37 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 5
38 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
39 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
40 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
41 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
42 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
43 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 4
44 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
45 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
46 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
47 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 2
48 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
49 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
50 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
52 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 43  pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 22
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 18
4 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 15
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 12
6 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 9
8 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 9
9 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
10 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
11 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6
12 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 6
13 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 6
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
15 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
16 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
17 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
18 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
19 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 2
20 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
22 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
23 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1
24 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
25 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 36  pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 29
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 28
4 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 12
5 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 9
5 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 9
5 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
5 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 9
9 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8
10 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5
11 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
11 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
11 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
14 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
14 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
16 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 2
16 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 22  pts
2 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 19
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 17
4 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 17
5 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 11
6 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 10
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 10
8 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 10
9 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8
10 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 7
12 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
13 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 6
15 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
16 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 6
17 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
18 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6
19 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
20 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 5
21 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
22 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 5
23 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 4
24 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
25 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
26 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 3
27 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
29 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 2
30 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
31 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 2
32 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida 1
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
35 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 19:41:56
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:10
3 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
4 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:58
5 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:14
6 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:50
7 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:06:55
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:09
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac 0:09:26
10 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:10:25
11 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:26
12 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:13:19
13 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:13:31
14 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:17
15 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:46
16 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:18:26
17 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:36
18 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:19:42
19 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:20:31
20 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:14
21 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:38
22 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22:02
23 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:24
24 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:22:51
25 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:23:37
26 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:24:55
27 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:25:18
28 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:22
29 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:40
30 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:27:04
31 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:31
32 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:28:07
33 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:28:09
34 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:28:51
35 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:29:23
36 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:31:13
37 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:31:49
38 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel
39 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:33:00
40 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:43
41 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:34:10
42 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:34:44
43 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:36:38
44 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:39:44
45 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:48:23
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cannondale-Drapac 59:06:18
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:07
3 Movistar Team 0:00:36
4 Astana Pro Team 0:03:03
5 Bahrain-Merida 0:03:20
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:07
7 Team Sunweb 0:07:20
8 Team Sky
9 FDJ 0:08:46
10 Trek-Segafredo 0:09:59
11 BMC Racing Team 0:11:03
12 Orica-Scott 0:14:27
13 Lotto Soudal 0:16:51
14 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:18:49
15 Quick-Step Floors 0:19:26
16 Dimension Data 0:19:41
17 Katusha-Alpecin 0:21:14
18 Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:27:15
19 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:41:23
20 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:41:33
21 Wilier Triestina 0:48:04
22 Bardiani CSF 1:19:24
Super teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UAE Team Emirates 127  pts
2 Quick-Step Floors 111
3 Dimension Data 111
4 Bora-Hansgrohe 102
5 Trek-Segafredo 91
6 Lotto Soudal 81
7 Orica-Scott 58
8 Katusha-Alpecin 41
9 Gazprom – Rusvelo 35
10 Team Sky 33
11 Wilier Triestina 32
12 Team Sunweb 23
13 Bahrain-Merida 21
14 FDJ 18
15 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
16 Astana Pro Team 14
17 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
18 AG2R La Mondiale 8
19 Bardiani CSF 7
20 Cannondale-Drapac 6
21 Movistar Team 5
22 BMC Racing Team 1